Solved

How make DHCP always result in same IP address

Posted on 2003-11-24
10
744 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I want to use DHCP IP (this is a must for my computer to connect to internet), but I also want to make sure the IP I get each time I restart my Win XP is 192.168.100.100, is there anything I can do to make it "automatically" set DHCP to that address ?

Please only answer if you know the exact answer.

Thank you experts
0
Comment
Question by:comicboy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ADSaunders
ID: 9811322
Hi comicboy,
I presume your DHCP server is actually your ISP?? 'cos only they can control which IP address ranges are issued by their server. In any case, your preferred ip address (192.168.100.100) is one of a series of ranges of ip addresses which are designated non-routable. So, if this address is to be visible to the 'outside world' then you'll have to use a routable address.
Ref: http://security.royans.net/info/articles/nonroutableip.shtml
Cheers!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:drev001
ID: 9812800
It depnds very much on what's providing the DHCP service. Some DHCP servers have the option to assign specific IP addresses based on the network card's MAC address. This is possible on all Microsoft implementations of DHCP.

What is providing DHCP? If it's a router, what  model is it?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mapledrums
ID: 9813556
Elaborating from drev001, since you're using an private IP range, you probably having a Broadband router that's doing NAT. In this case, you'll have to configure on your router to assign the required IP address (192.168.100.100) to your computer's MAC address. You can obtain your NIC's IP address by doing a ipconfig /all on a Command Prompt. Depending on which adapter you have that's connected to the router, it'll be on this line:

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection - Intel:

        Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connection
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-D0-59-CA-C7-43                  (MAC Address)

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection - Bluetooth:

        Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Bluetooth LAN Access Server Driver
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-80-98-54-43-1C

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : aitt.biz
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : IBM High Rate Wireless LAN MiniPCI Combo Card
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-20-E0-8D-B3-9B                    (MAC Address)
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.11
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 202.156.1.68
                                            202.156.1.38
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, 25 November 2003 4:19:47 AM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, 26 November 2003 4:19:47 AM

How you configure the DHCP server to assign the specific IP address with the MAC address depends on what router you use, be it a server or a Internet router.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SteH
ID: 9817741
DHCP is only needed for the TCP/IP which directly connects to the internet. In that case you won't have 192.168.100.100 available unless you have a second network interface. In the latter case you can use a fixed address for the ethernet card and still use DHCP for the dial up connection (or the like). The ranges should only not be in the same subnet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:comicboy
ID: 9818339
my DHCP is my router, but my router doesn't have feature to set a particularly MAC card to an IP add.

My router is SMC barricade 4 ports
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mapledrums
ID: 9819804
If you must have the router provide DHCP services, then you won't be able to fix the IP to the MAC address.

What you can try is to configure a static IP on your computer & check if the router DHCP service pings IPs before giving them out. Another option would be to disable the router DHCP & use another means of providing DHCP that can map MAC addresses & IP addresses.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 50 total points
ID: 9822322
Not sure about the SMC barricade, but with the dilink, I can specify the scope, and then set a static ip outside the scope, but still on the network
example
set the scope for the dhcp to 192.168.0.1 to 192.168.0.100
and then assign 192.168.0.101 to my server, still connects, and can even forward the port(s)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mapledrums
ID: 9826618
stevenlewis, that's a good idea. Didn't think of it. I believe most home/small office Internet routers should have such a setting as you'll have to define the DHCP scope.
0
 

Author Comment

by:comicboy
ID: 10141414
stevenlewis :
you mean by still connect is just connect to network or also connect to internet via the router ?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 10141473
Wow, a blast from the past. Thought you had abandonded this one
I mean connect to both
I just check your profile, and you have some very old questions tht need attention
click on your name, and then view question history
please go to them and close them out, if they helped, and if not provide some feedback. It is not fair to the experts who volunteer their valuable time to help you, only to have you abandon them
thank you
0