Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reproducing image using characters

Posted on 2003-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I need to reproduce an image using the characters.

Example: How to make the "Monalisa" image or another picture using only a text. Is it possible? Witch program can do this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bsamaan
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
yoren earned 1000 total points
ID: 9811972
There are many such programs. I haven't used any, so I can't recommend a particular one. Check out:

http://dmoz.org/Arts/Visual_Arts/ASCII_Art/Software/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gestalted
ID: 9813142
If I understand the question correctly, I think you are refering to a concept that we were taught in school as "Type as Image".
You best bet would be to create it w/ Adobe Illustrator or Macromedia Freehand.

You are talking about thick/thin text creating the depth of the image. These images look great when finished but they are quite an
undertaking. Let us have a look when completed.

I am currently trying to convince  a freelance employer that this would be a great idea for his company as well instead of trying to purchase
photos. I will post if I am granted the freedom of the project.

Good Luck!

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Timbo87
ID: 9814384
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsamaan
ID: 9816894
Thanks Yoren,

At your link, I found the best of the best on http://www.mosascii.com/
because you can put your own text.

bye
0