Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Use of Coolbar and Toolbar controls to make a drop-down menu.

Posted on 2003-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I need to do a friendly system to novice users, so I thought to make an interface easy to use, windows like. Well, the first thing a thought, is to do a structure of menus like the office, ok ? In fact, I've been testing with the coolbar and toolbar controls, and I reached to the tool bar with icons to get the options directly. But the seconds step, the menues, is still a problem to me, because I don't know how to do with the toolbar to make that type of menues. I've tested with the drop-down option within the tool bar, but it's not the right one. Can you help me ?
0
Comment
Question by:pilotgabriel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 9811854
You could use standard menu created with menu editor from VB. Then you could show them at click event (like the righ popup menu in a text box, in example)
Do a search for popumenu statement at msdn to know how is done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pilotgabriel
ID: 9812395
sorry, but a missed that I have to strictly follow the same style of another systems that has the office style, do you understand me ? that's why I have to use the coolbar and toolbar menues and not the common menu editor ones.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
p_sie earned 500 total points
ID: 9816992
If I understand you correctly, you want also be able to move the menu-bar which is originally located at the top of the screen, but like in office xp you can bring it down.

Don't think that's possible, it is also not possible in the VB IDE!

But why make it so difficult, novice users never do something with the menubar

The drop down option in the toolbar is what looks the same as the dropdown options in the normal toolbars of office except without the icons
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 9817290
Ah, i completely misundertood your question.
0