[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

background image repeats on scrolling page...

Posted on 2003-11-24
3
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
OK, I have this page...

http://www.new-hire.com/newhire/maybe.asp

How can I prevent the image in the <body> tag from repeating on the scrolling pages like the one above?

Thanks!
Dark Magneto
0
Comment
Question by:darkmagneto
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 1000 total points
ID: 9811693
It seems that you want the background image to repeat horizontally & not vertically?  You can also then cut down on the background image some.  Instead of using it in the BODY tag, put this in the <HEAD>:

<style type="text/css">
body
{
background-image: url("../img/subback.gif");
background-repeat: repeat-x
}
</style>

That will have the background image repeat horizontally & that it is.  http://www.w3schools.com/css/css_background.asp

-Corey
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:xabi
ID: 9811710
add this in the head section:


<STYLE type="text/css">
       BODY {
         background: white url("../img/subback.gif");
         background-repeat: repeat-x;
       }
</STYLE>


and delete the background image from your body tag.

xabi
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:xabi
ID: 9811715
sorry ... crossposting

xabi
0