?
Solved

VERY EASY -- Allowing weak passwords

Posted on 2003-11-24
7
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
Hi,

I am running Redhat Advanced Server 2.1 --- How do I allow users to changed their passwords to whatever they want?  

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:LPTech
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 200 total points
ID: 9814991
if u just build up a new system and adding users.
then before the system is available for authenticated users, the new passwd and shadow files are copied to files passwd.orig and shadow.orig. Remember to change the protection of the shadow and shadow.orig files to 0600.

user can change cheir password by themselves by default.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9821325
check out this link for readhat security and all this is really a cool guide.
http://www.puschitz.com/Security.shtml
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9843464
Dear LPTech
is any of above worked, if not please let us know.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MKrauss
ID: 9886964
simply edit /etc/login.defs for the pwd length and validy properties .....
MK
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chedlin
ID: 10151221
You can edit /etc/pam.d/system-auth and comment out the line running cracklib.so
0