Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Start Menu disable

Posted on 2003-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
How do you disable everything on the Start Menu but Run?  I am setting up several computers with Windows 2000.  I don't want them to be able to display anything but RUN  or log off on the start menu.  
0
Comment
Question by:sjmmajor
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9811842
Dear sjmmajor,

You may have to write some group policy and work on the individual computer policy

Before that just take a look at this

http://www.winguides.com/registry/category.php/42/

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
wtrmk74 earned 500 total points
ID: 9815419
REGEDIT:
However these options on winguides is useful...the regisrty edit only effects the machine it is applied to and new users added to it after the edit. If this method is selected I would recommend editing the values on one machine and extract the "regisrty string only" that applies - to a floppy or some form of media , and execute the file on the other machines.
Do not set up multiple users with this method until you have made the edit in the HKCU_LOCAL_MACHINE.
This will save you a lot of time and headaches with messed up profiles!

GROUP POLICY:
If this method is selected I would agree with the first portion o fSunray_2003 post.
use group policy on the machine you require logging in to.
Start
Run
gpedit.msc
   User Configuration
      Administrative Templates
         Sart Menu & Taskbar

edit the selection to your liking
apply group policy

thanks
wtrmk74
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 9821561
I meant HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE..
I guess I was getting tired!


wtrmk74
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjmmajor
ID: 9824277
The GPEDIT gave me what I needed.  Thanks for leading me the right direction.  You saved a lot of time and frustration.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 9826986
Glad it all worked out!


thanks,
wtrmk74
0