[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Convert Word Doc to HTML

Posted on 2003-11-24
6
Medium Priority
?
734 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Are there any utilities out there that can convert Word Docs to HTML, such that the HTML page would not be dependent on MS Word but would still look like the orginal Word doc?
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:xabi
ID: 9811863
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svenkarlsen
ID: 9811865
Hi knowlton,

I don't think you'll get it much better than Word saving as HTML.

If you want to get it exact, you could use the original Word document as a link, and supply a link to a Word-viewer on Mcrosoft for those who don't have Word (it's like embedding .pdf,  - just better ;-)

Kind regards,
Sven
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 9811898
sven:

I want the document to look like the original Word doc...but strip out all the Microsoft GARBAGE.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DesertWarrior
ID: 9811960
doing a quick search I found out that a guy on this site had the same problem as you... it may help you :
http://beta.experts-exchange.com/Web/Q_20672587.html
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Slimshaneey earned 2000 total points
ID: 9812139
OpenOffice.org's free open source office can open office docs and convert them to pure html, None of the MSofficecss and font crapola... I use it all the time. Its really good, and free.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 9812846
Slim shaneey:

Can you give me a simple walkthrough of how to take a Word doc and convert it over to pure html?
0