Solved

Proxy Server Change

Posted on 2003-11-24
4
304 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
How can I change proxy server settings for ie using vb? Can I get the orig settings first and save them and then change them to a new server with code?

Is it possible to do this with command line options in ie or windows instead of writing an app?
0
Comment
Question by:jflemin
[X]
Welcome to Experts Exchange

Add your voice to the tech community where 5M+ people just like you are talking about what matters.

  • Help others & share knowledge
  • Earn cash & points
  • Learn & ask questions
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
anaadoul earned 50 total points
ID: 9812926
all you have to do is to change the proxy from the registry
use the following code for windows 2000


Create a module and put these in



'////// Module Started///////
Option Explicit

' --------------------------------------------------------------
' Update the Windows registry.
' Written by Kenneth Ives                        kenaso@home.com
' NT tested by Brett Gerhardi       Brett.Gerhardi@trinite.co.uk
'
' Perform the four basic functions on the Windows registry.
'           Add
'           Change
'           Delete
'           Query
'
' Important:   If you treat all key data strings as being
'              case sensitive, you should never have a problem.
'              Always backup your registry files (System.dat
'              and User.dat) before performing any type of
'              modifications
'
' Software developers vary on where they want to update the
' registry with their particular information.  The most common
' are in HKEY_lOCAL_MACHINE or HKEY_CURRENT_USER.
'
' This BAS module handles all of my needs for string and
' basic numeric updates in the Windows registry.
'
' Brett found that NT users must delete each major key
' separately.  See bottom of TEST routine for an example.
' --------------------------------------------------------------

' --------------------------------------------------------------
' Private variables
' --------------------------------------------------------------
  Private m_lngRetVal As Long
 
' --------------------------------------------------------------
' Constants required for values in the keys
' --------------------------------------------------------------
  Private Const REG_NONE As Long = 0                  ' No value type
  Private Const REG_SZ As Long = 1                    ' nul terminated string
  Private Const REG_EXPAND_SZ As Long = 2             ' nul terminated string w/enviornment var
  Private Const REG_BINARY As Long = 3                ' Free form binary
  Private Const REG_DWORD As Long = 4                 ' 32-bit number
  Private Const REG_DWORD_LITTLE_ENDIAN As Long = 4   ' 32-bit number (same as REG_DWORD)
  Private Const REG_DWORD_BIG_ENDIAN As Long = 5      ' 32-bit number
  Private Const REG_LINK As Long = 6                  ' Symbolic Link (unicode)
  Private Const REG_MULTI_SZ As Long = 7              ' Multiple Unicode strings
  Private Const REG_RESOURCE_LIST As Long = 8         ' Resource list in the resource map
  Private Const REG_FULL_RESOURCE_DESCRIPTOR As Long = 9 ' Resource list in the hardware description
  Private Const REG_RESOURCE_REQUIREMENTS_LIST As Long = 10

' --------------------------------------------------------------
' Registry Specific Access Rights
' --------------------------------------------------------------
  Private Const KEY_QUERY_VALUE As Long = &H1
  Private Const KEY_SET_VALUE As Long = &H2
  Private Const KEY_CREATE_SUB_KEY As Long = &H4
  Private Const KEY_ENUMERATE_SUB_KEYS As Long = &H8
  Private Const KEY_NOTIFY As Long = &H10
  Private Const KEY_CREATE_LINK As Long = &H20
  Private Const KEY_ALL_ACCESS As Long = &H3F

' --------------------------------------------------------------
' Constants required for key locations in the registry
' --------------------------------------------------------------
  Public Const HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT As Long = &H80000000
  Public Const HKEY_CURRENT_USER As Long = &H80000001
  Public Const HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE As Long = &H80000002
  Public Const HKEY_USERS As Long = &H80000003
  Public Const HKEY_PERFORMANCE_DATA As Long = &H80000004
  Public Const HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG As Long = &H80000005
  Public Const HKEY_DYN_DATA As Long = &H80000006

' --------------------------------------------------------------
' Constants required for return values (Error code checking)
' --------------------------------------------------------------
  Private Const ERROR_SUCCESS As Long = 0
  Private Const ERROR_ACCESS_DENIED As Long = 5
  Private Const ERROR_NO_MORE_ITEMS As Long = 259

' --------------------------------------------------------------
' Open/Create constants
' --------------------------------------------------------------
  Private Const REG_OPTION_NON_VOLATILE As Long = 0
  Private Const REG_OPTION_VOLATILE As Long = &H1

' --------------------------------------------------------------
' Declarations required to access the Windows registry
' --------------------------------------------------------------
  Private Declare Function RegCloseKey Lib "advapi32.dll" (ByVal lngRootKey As Long) As Long
 
  Private Declare Function RegCreateKey Lib "advapi32.dll" Alias "RegCreateKeyA" _
            (ByVal lngRootKey As Long, ByVal lpSubKey As String, phkResult As Long) As Long
 
  Private Declare Function RegDeleteKey Lib "advapi32.dll" Alias "RegDeleteKeyA" _
            (ByVal lngRootKey As Long, ByVal lpSubKey As String) As Long
 
  Private Declare Function RegDeleteValue Lib "advapi32.dll" Alias "RegDeleteValueA" _
            (ByVal lngRootKey As Long, ByVal lpValueName As String) As Long
 
  Private Declare Function RegOpenKey Lib "advapi32.dll" Alias "RegOpenKeyA" _
            (ByVal lngRootKey As Long, ByVal lpSubKey As String, phkResult As Long) As Long
 
  Private Declare Function RegQueryValueEx Lib "advapi32.dll" Alias "RegQueryValueExA" _
            (ByVal lngRootKey As Long, ByVal lpValueName As String, ByVal lpReserved As Long, _
             lpType As Long, lpData As Any, lpcbData As Long) As Long
 
  Private Declare Function RegSetValueEx Lib "advapi32.dll" Alias "RegSetValueExA" _
            (ByVal lngRootKey As Long, ByVal lpValueName As String, ByVal Reserved As Long, _
             ByVal dwType As Long, lpData As Any, ByVal cbData As Long) As Long

Public Function regDelete_Sub_Key(ByVal lngRootKey As Long, _
                                  ByVal strRegKeyPath As String, _
                                  ByVal strRegSubKey As String)
   
' --------------------------------------------------------------
' Written by Kenneth Ives                     kenaso@home.com
'
' Important:     If you treat all key data strings as being
'                case sensitive, you should never have a problem.
'                Always backup your registry files (System.dat
'                and User.dat) before performing any type of
'                modifications
'
' Description:   Function for removing a sub key.
'
' Parameters:
'           lngRootKey - HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT, HKEY_CURRENT_USER,
'                  HKEY_lOCAL_MACHINE, HKEY_USERS, etc
'    strRegKeyPath - is name of the key path you wish to traverse.
'     strRegSubKey - is the name of the key which will be removed.
'
' Syntax:
'    regDelete_Sub_Key HKEY_CURRENT_USER, _
                  "Software\AAA-Registry Test\Products", "StringTestData"
'
' Removes the sub key "StringTestData"
' --------------------------------------------------------------
   
' --------------------------------------------------------------
' Define variables
' --------------------------------------------------------------
  Dim lngKeyHandle As Long
 
' --------------------------------------------------------------
' Make sure the key exist before trying to delete it
' --------------------------------------------------------------
  If regDoes_Key_Exist(lngRootKey, strRegKeyPath) Then
 
      ' Get the key handle
      m_lngRetVal = RegOpenKey(lngRootKey, strRegKeyPath, lngKeyHandle)
     
      ' Delete the sub key.  If it does not exist, then ignore it.
      m_lngRetVal = RegDeleteValue(lngKeyHandle, strRegSubKey)
 
      ' Always close the handle in the registry.  We do not want to
      ' corrupt the registry.
      m_lngRetVal = RegCloseKey(lngKeyHandle)
  End If
 
End Function

Public Function regDoes_Key_Exist(ByVal lngRootKey As Long, _
                                  ByVal strRegKeyPath As String) As Boolean
   
' --------------------------------------------------------------
' Written by Kenneth Ives                     kenaso@home.com
'
' Important:     If you treat all key data strings as being
'                case sensitive, you should never have a problem.
'                Always backup your registry files (System.dat
'                and User.dat) before performing any type of
'                modifications
'
' Description:   Function to see if a key does exist
'
' Parameters:
'           lngRootKey - HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT, HKEY_CURRENT_USER,
'                  HKEY_lOCAL_MACHINE, HKEY_USERS, etc
'    strRegKeyPath - is name of the key path you want to test
'
' Syntax:
'    strKeyQuery = regQuery_A_Key(HKEY_CURRENT_USER, _
'                       "Software\AAA-Registry Test\Products")
'
' Returns the value of TRUE or FALSE
' --------------------------------------------------------------
   
' --------------------------------------------------------------
' Define variables
' --------------------------------------------------------------
  Dim lngKeyHandle As Long

' --------------------------------------------------------------
' Initialize variables
' --------------------------------------------------------------
  lngKeyHandle = 0
 
' --------------------------------------------------------------
' Query the key path
' --------------------------------------------------------------
  m_lngRetVal = RegOpenKey(lngRootKey, strRegKeyPath, lngKeyHandle)
 
' --------------------------------------------------------------
' If no key handle was found then there is no key.  Leave here.
' --------------------------------------------------------------
  If lngKeyHandle = 0 Then
      regDoes_Key_Exist = False
  Else
      regDoes_Key_Exist = True
  End If
 
' --------------------------------------------------------------
' Always close the handle in the registry.  We do not want to
' corrupt these files.
' --------------------------------------------------------------
  m_lngRetVal = RegCloseKey(lngKeyHandle)
 
End Function

Public Function regQuery_A_Key(ByVal lngRootKey As Long, _
                               ByVal strRegKeyPath As String, _
                               ByVal strRegSubKey As String) As Variant
   
' --------------------------------------------------------------
' Written by Kenneth Ives                     kenaso@home.com
'
' Important:     If you treat all key data strings as being
'                case sensitive, you should never have a problem.
'                Always backup your registry files (System.dat
'                and User.dat) before performing any type of
'                modifications
'
' Description:   Function for querying a sub key value.
'
' Parameters:
'           lngRootKey - HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT, HKEY_CURRENT_USER,
'                  HKEY_lOCAL_MACHINE, HKEY_USERS, etc
'    strRegKeyPath - is name of the key path you wish to traverse.
'     strRegSubKey - is the name of the key which will be queryed.
'
' Syntax:
'    strKeyQuery = regQuery_A_Key(HKEY_CURRENT_USER, _
'                       "Software\AAA-Registry Test\Products", _
                        "StringTestData")
'
' Returns the key value of "StringTestData"
' --------------------------------------------------------------
   
' --------------------------------------------------------------
' Define variables
' --------------------------------------------------------------
  Dim intPosition As Integer
  Dim lngKeyHandle As Long
  Dim lngDataType As Long
  Dim lngBufferSize As Long
  Dim lngBuffer As Long
  Dim strBuffer As String

' --------------------------------------------------------------
' Initialize variables
' --------------------------------------------------------------
  lngKeyHandle = 0
  lngBufferSize = 0
 
' --------------------------------------------------------------
' Query the key path
' --------------------------------------------------------------
  m_lngRetVal = RegOpenKey(lngRootKey, strRegKeyPath, lngKeyHandle)
 
' --------------------------------------------------------------
' If no key handle was found then there is no key.  Leave here.
' --------------------------------------------------------------
  If lngKeyHandle = 0 Then
      regQuery_A_Key = ""
      m_lngRetVal = RegCloseKey(lngKeyHandle)   ' always close the handle
      Exit Function
  End If
 
' --------------------------------------------------------------
' Query the registry and determine the data type.
' --------------------------------------------------------------
  m_lngRetVal = RegQueryValueEx(lngKeyHandle, strRegSubKey, 0&, _
                         lngDataType, ByVal 0&, lngBufferSize)
 
' --------------------------------------------------------------
' If no key handle was found then there is no key.  Leave.
' --------------------------------------------------------------
  If lngKeyHandle = 0 Then
      regQuery_A_Key = ""
      m_lngRetVal = RegCloseKey(lngKeyHandle)   ' always close the handle
      Exit Function
  End If
 
' --------------------------------------------------------------
' Make the API call to query the registry based on the type
' of data.
' --------------------------------------------------------------
  Select Case lngDataType
         Case REG_SZ:       ' String data (most common)
              ' Preload the receiving buffer area
              strBuffer = Space(lngBufferSize)
     
              m_lngRetVal = RegQueryValueEx(lngKeyHandle, strRegSubKey, 0&, 0&, _
                                     ByVal strBuffer, lngBufferSize)
             
              ' If NOT a successful call then leave
              If m_lngRetVal <> ERROR_SUCCESS Then
                  regQuery_A_Key = ""
              Else
                  ' Strip out the string data
                  intPosition = InStr(1, strBuffer, Chr(0))  ' look for the first null char
                  If intPosition > 0 Then
                      ' if we found one, then save everything up to that point
                      regQuery_A_Key = left(strBuffer, intPosition - 1)
                  Else
                      ' did not find one.  Save everything.
                      regQuery_A_Key = strBuffer
                  End If
              End If
             
         Case REG_DWORD:    ' Numeric data (Integer)
              m_lngRetVal = RegQueryValueEx(lngKeyHandle, strRegSubKey, 0&, lngDataType, _
                                     lngBuffer, 4&)  ' 4& = 4-byte word (long integer)
             
              ' If NOT a successful call then leave
              If m_lngRetVal <> ERROR_SUCCESS Then
                  regQuery_A_Key = ""
              Else
                  ' Save the captured data
                  regQuery_A_Key = lngBuffer
              End If
         
         Case Else:    ' unknown
              regQuery_A_Key = ""
  End Select
 
' --------------------------------------------------------------
' Always close the handle in the registry.  We do not want to
' corrupt these files.
' --------------------------------------------------------------
  m_lngRetVal = RegCloseKey(lngKeyHandle)
 
End Function
Public Sub regCreate_Key_Value(ByVal lngRootKey As Long, ByVal strRegKeyPath As String, _
                               ByVal strRegSubKey As String, varRegData As Variant)
   
' --------------------------------------------------------------
' Written by Kenneth Ives                     kenaso@home.com
'
' Important:     If you treat all key data strings as being
'                case sensitive, you should never have a problem.
'                Always backup your registry files (System.dat
'                and User.dat) before performing any type of
'                modifications
'
' Description:   Function for saving string data.
'
' Parameters:
'           lngRootKey - HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT, HKEY_CURRENT_USER,
'                  HKEY_lOCAL_MACHINE, HKEY_USERS, etc
'    strRegKeyPath - is name of the key path you wish to traverse.
'     strRegSubKey - is the name of the key which will be updated.
'       varRegData - Update data.
'
' Syntax:
'    regCreate_Key_Value HKEY_CURRENT_USER, _
'                      "Software\AAA-Registry Test\Products", _
'                      "StringTestData", "22 Jun 1999"
'
' Saves the key value of "22 Jun 1999" to sub key "StringTestData"
' --------------------------------------------------------------
   
' --------------------------------------------------------------
' Define variables
' --------------------------------------------------------------
  Dim lngKeyHandle As Long
  Dim lngDataType As Long
  Dim lngKeyValue As Long
  Dim strKeyValue As String
 
' --------------------------------------------------------------
' Determine the type of data to be updated
' --------------------------------------------------------------
  If IsNumeric(varRegData) Then
      lngDataType = REG_DWORD
  Else
      lngDataType = REG_SZ
  End If
 
' --------------------------------------------------------------
' Query the key path
' --------------------------------------------------------------
  m_lngRetVal = RegCreateKey(lngRootKey, strRegKeyPath, lngKeyHandle)
   
' --------------------------------------------------------------
' Update the sub key based on the data type
' --------------------------------------------------------------
  Select Case lngDataType
         Case REG_SZ:       ' String data
              strKeyValue = Trim(varRegData) & Chr(0)     ' null terminated
              m_lngRetVal = RegSetValueEx(lngKeyHandle, strRegSubKey, 0&, lngDataType, _
                                          ByVal strKeyValue, Len(strKeyValue))
                                   
         Case REG_DWORD:    ' numeric data
              lngKeyValue = CLng(varRegData)
              m_lngRetVal = RegSetValueEx(lngKeyHandle, strRegSubKey, 0&, lngDataType, _
                                          lngKeyValue, 4&)  ' 4& = 4-byte word (long integer)
                                   
  End Select
 
' --------------------------------------------------------------
' Always close the handle in the registry.  We do not want to
' corrupt these files.
' --------------------------------------------------------------
  m_lngRetVal = RegCloseKey(lngKeyHandle)
 
End Sub
Public Function regCreate_A_Key(ByVal lngRootKey As Long, ByVal strRegKeyPath As String)

' --------------------------------------------------------------
' Written by Kenneth Ives                     kenaso@home.com
'
' Important:     If you treat all key data strings as being
'                case sensitive, you should never have a problem.
'                Always backup your registry files (System.dat
'                and User.dat) before performing any type of
'                modifications
'
' Description:   This function will create a new key
'
' Parameters:
'          lngRootKey  - HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT, HKEY_CURRENT_USER,
'                  HKEY_lOCAL_MACHINE, HKEY_USERS, etc
'   strRegKeyPath  - is name of the key you wish to create.
'                  to make sub keys, continue to make this
'                  call with each new level.  MS says you
'                  can do this in one call; however, the
'                  best laid plans of mice and men ...
'
' Syntax:
'   regCreate_A_Key HKEY_CURRENT_USER, "Software\AAA-Registry Test"
'   regCreate_A_Key HKEY_CURRENT_USER, "Software\AAA-Registry Test\Products"
' --------------------------------------------------------------

' --------------------------------------------------------------
' Define variables
' --------------------------------------------------------------
  Dim lngKeyHandle As Long
 
' --------------------------------------------------------------
' Create the key.  If it already exist, ignore it.
' --------------------------------------------------------------
  m_lngRetVal = RegCreateKey(lngRootKey, strRegKeyPath, lngKeyHandle)

' --------------------------------------------------------------
' Always close the handle in the registry.  We do not want to
' corrupt these files.
' --------------------------------------------------------------
  m_lngRetVal = RegCloseKey(lngKeyHandle)
 
End Function
Public Function regDelete_A_Key(ByVal lngRootKey As Long, _
                                ByVal strRegKeyPath As String, _
                                ByVal strRegKeyName As String) As Boolean
   
' --------------------------------------------------------------
' Written by Kenneth Ives                     kenaso@home.com
'
' Important:     If you treat all key data strings as being
'                case sensitive, you should never have a problem.
'                Always backup your registry files (System.dat
'                and User.dat) before performing any type of
'                modifications
'
' Description:   Function for removing a complete key.
'
' Parameters:
'           lngRootKey - HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT, HKEY_CURRENT_USER,
'                        HKEY_lOCAL_MACHINE, HKEY_USERS, etc
'    strRegKeyPath - is name of the key path you wish to traverse.
'   strRegKeyValue - is the name of the key which will be removed.
'
' Returns a True or False on completion.
'
' Syntax:
'    regDelete_A_Key HKEY_CURRENT_USER, "Software", "AAA-Registry Test"
'
' Removes the key "AAA-Registry Test" and all of its sub keys.
' --------------------------------------------------------------
   
' --------------------------------------------------------------
' Define variables
' --------------------------------------------------------------
  Dim lngKeyHandle As Long
 
' --------------------------------------------------------------
' Preset to a failed delete
' --------------------------------------------------------------
  regDelete_A_Key = False
 
' --------------------------------------------------------------
' Make sure the key exist before trying to delete it
' --------------------------------------------------------------
  If regDoes_Key_Exist(lngRootKey, strRegKeyPath) Then
 
      ' Get the key handle
      m_lngRetVal = RegOpenKey(lngRootKey, strRegKeyPath, lngKeyHandle)
     
      ' Delete the key
      m_lngRetVal = RegDeleteKey(lngKeyHandle, strRegKeyName)
     
      ' If the value returned is equal zero then we have succeeded
      If m_lngRetVal = 0 Then regDelete_A_Key = True
     
      ' Always close the handle in the registry.  We do not want to
      ' corrupt the registry.
      m_lngRetVal = RegCloseKey(lngKeyHandle)
  End If
 
End Function

Sub Test()

' --------------------------------------------------------------
' Test Windows registry basic functions.
' Written by Kenneth Ives                     kenaso@home.com
'
' Rename this to "Main".  Press F8 to step thru the code.   You
' will be able to stop at will and execute Regedit.exe to see
' the results.  Or, you can press F5 and this test procedure
' has its own stops built in.
'
' Perform the four basic functions on the Windows registry.
'           Add
'           Change
'           Delete
'           Query
'
' Important:     If you treat all key data strings as being
'                case sensitive, you should never have a problem.
'                Always backup your registry (System.dat and
'                User.dat) before performing any type of updates.
'
' Rename this procedure back to TEST so as not to intefere if
' this BAS module is used in another application.
' --------------------------------------------------------------
   
' --------------------------------------------------------------
' Define variables
' --------------------------------------------------------------
  Dim lngRootKey As Long
  Dim strKeyQuery As Variant    ' we are not sure what type of
                              ' data will be returned
 
' --------------------------------------------------------------
' Initialize variables
' --------------------------------------------------------------
  strKeyQuery = vbNullString
  lngRootKey = HKEY_CURRENT_USER
 
' --------------------------------------------------------------
' See if the key already exist.  If the key does not exist, we
' will create one.  Some people want to automatically create a
' key if it does not exist.  This philosophy can be dangerous.
' Querying the registry is one function and updating is another.
' --------------------------------------------------------------
  If Not regDoes_Key_Exist(lngRootKey, "Software\AAA-Registry Test") Then
      ' create the main key and the first sub key
      regCreate_A_Key lngRootKey, "Software\AAA-Registry Test"
      regCreate_A_Key lngRootKey, "Software\AAA-Registry Test\Products"
  End If
     
' --------------------------------------------------------------
' see if the next sub key exist.
' --------------------------------------------------------------
  If Not regDoes_Key_Exist(lngRootKey, "Software\AAA-Registry Test\Products") Then
      ' create the first sub key
      regCreate_A_Key lngRootKey, "Software\AAA-Registry Test\Products"
  End If
     
' --------------------------------------------------------------
' Create a string type sub key
' --------------------------------------------------------------
  regCreate_Key_Value lngRootKey, "Software\AAA-Registry Test\Products", _
                      "StringTestData", "22 SEP 1999"
                     
' --------------------------------------------------------------
' Create a numeric type sub key
' --------------------------------------------------------------
  regCreate_Key_Value lngRootKey, "Software\AAA-Registry Test\Products", _
                      "NumericTestData", 1234567890
     
' --------------------------------------------------------------
' See if we have successfully created the key.  The value of
' of the sub key will be returned.  strKeyQuery is a variant
' because we do not know if the data being returned is string
' or numeric.  Once it is returned then we can manipulate it.
' --------------------------------------------------------------
  strKeyQuery = regQuery_A_Key(lngRootKey, "Software\AAA-Registry Test\Products", "StringTestData")
  strKeyQuery = regQuery_A_Key(lngRootKey, "Software\AAA-Registry Test\Products", "NumericTestData")
 
' --------------------------------------------------------------
' Stop processing here.
' Execute Regedit.exe and verify that all the keys have
' been added to the registry.
' Press F5 or F8 to continue.
' --------------------------------------------------------------
  Stop
 
' --------------------------------------------------------------
' Change the value of the sub key, "StringTestData", from
' "22 SEP 1999" to "September 22, 1999"
' --------------------------------------------------------------
  regCreate_Key_Value lngRootKey, "Software\AAA-Registry Test\Products", _
                      "StringTestData", "September 22, 1999"

' --------------------------------------------------------------
' See if the sub key has been updated
' --------------------------------------------------------------
  strKeyQuery = regQuery_A_Key(lngRootKey, "Software\AAA-Registry Test\Products", "StringTestData")
 
' --------------------------------------------------------------
' Stop processing here.
' Execute Regedit.exe and verify that the sub key has
' been updated in the registry.
' Press F5 or F8 to continue.
' --------------------------------------------------------------
  Stop
 
' --------------------------------------------------------------
' Delete the sub key, "NumericTestData", only.
' --------------------------------------------------------------
  regDelete_Sub_Key lngRootKey, "Software\AAA-Registry Test\Products", "NumericTestData"
 
' --------------------------------------------------------------
' Stop processing here.
' Execute Regedit.exe and verify the sub key ("NumericTestData")
' has been removed from the registry.
' Press F5 or F8 to continue.
' --------------------------------------------------------------
  Stop
 
' --------------------------------------------------------------
' Remove the complete key from the registry.  You do not want
' to remove the "Software" key.  NT users must remove each
' major key component separately as shown below.  Windows 95/98
' users can do this in one step by using the second line only.
' --------------------------------------------------------------
  If Not regDelete_A_Key(lngRootKey, "Software\AAA-Registry Test", "Products") Then
      MsgBox "Failed to delete requested subkey!    ", vbOKOnly + vbExclamation, "Registry Key Delete"
      GoTo Normal_Exit:
  End If
 
  If Not regDelete_A_Key(lngRootKey, "Software", "AAA-Registry Test") Then
      MsgBox "Failed to delete requested main key!    ", vbOKOnly + vbExclamation, "Registry Key Delete"
      GoTo Normal_Exit:
  End If
   
   
Normal_Exit:
' --------------------------------------------------------------
' Terminate program.
' Execute Regedit.exe and verify that the key
' ("AAA-Registry Test") and all of its sub keys have been
' removed from the registry.
' --------------------------------------------------------------
  End

End Sub


'////// Module Ended///////


Now use the following in your app



Call regCreate_Key_Value(HKEY_CURRENT_USER, "Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings", "ProxyServer", "Proxy.Orgnization.com")




hope it helps




---------------------------------
There Are 10 Kind OF People
Those Who Understands Binary AND Those Who Don't
0

Featured Post

Salesforce Made Easy to Use

On-screen guidance at the moment of need enables you & your employees to focus on the core, you can now boost your adoption rates swiftly and simply with one easy tool.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Article by: Martin
Here are a few simple, working, games that you can use as-is or as the basis for your own games. Tic-Tac-Toe This is one of the simplest of all games.   The game allows for a choice of who goes first and keeps track of the number of wins for…
This article describes some techniques which will make your VBA or Visual Basic Classic code easier to understand and maintain, whether by you, your replacement, or another Experts-Exchange expert.
Get people started with the utilization of class modules. Class modules can be a powerful tool in Microsoft Access. They allow you to create self-contained objects that encapsulate functionality. They can easily hide the complexity of a process from…
This lesson covers basic error handling code in Microsoft Excel using VBA. This is the first lesson in a 3-part series that uses code to loop through an Excel spreadsheet in VBA and then fix errors, taking advantage of error handling code. This l…

734 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question