Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I am having trouble with data types

Posted on 2003-11-24
8
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I am coding the UpdateCommand of a DataGrid in a VB.NET Webform.
I am having trouble with data types.
Specifically, the following statement works fine except that I don't want to read Cells(5).

        Dim ModelIDText As TextBox = CType(e.Item.Cells(5).Controls(0), TextBox)

When I replace Cells(5) with Cells(1), I get the following error:
[InvalidCastException: Specified cast is not valid.]

Cells(5) in my datagrid is type string
Cells(1) in my datagrid is type integer

How do I get ModelID to have the integer value of Cells(1)?

Thanks
Michael
0
Comment
Question by:michael5865
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bkthompson2112 earned 1000 total points
ID: 9811983
When you change to Cells(1), you're trying to cast an integer as a textbox.  Can't do.

I'm not at a .NET installation, but this should work:

Try:
CType(CType(e.Item.Cells(1).Controls(0),String),TextBox)

The inner CType(,String) will cast the integer to a string.
The outer Ctype(,TextBox) will cast _that_ string as a TextBox

0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Arthur_Wood
Arthur_Wood earned 1000 total points
ID: 9812094
what are you trying to accomplish?  do you want to have a Textbox, in Cell1, that holds the Value of the ModelID?

If so, then you need to use the .ToString Method of the Integer in Cell(1)

AW
0
 

Author Comment

by:michael5865
ID: 9817610
Thanks for the help. The update is now working correctly.
To get it to work correctly, I had to make "visible" two coloums that are used as identifiers.
I believe I can set these column widths to zero so that in practice they are not visible.
I tried to do this in the properties of the datagrid but it didn't seem to make them dissappear. Can you tell me how to make two colums of a datagrid (that are required for the code but not for the user) -  invisible?

Thanks,

Michael
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 10244979
Right Click on the Datagrid, select Property Builder (I think that is the option - do not have .NET on this PC), then select column Builder.

Click on the first two columns listed (one at a time), and UNCHECK the Visible checkbox.

Those tow columns will then NOT be Visible, but will be present, and you can then get the value, as I indicated, earlier.

AW
0