Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows explore keeps crashing....

Posted on 2003-11-24
3
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
We have a user whos windows explore keeps crashing everytime he goes into my computer, or any time the explore.exe is used, it crashes. This started happening after IE 6 sp 1 was installed. We tried removing IE 6 and explore worked ok, when IE 6 was installed back on the same thing would happen. Any ideas?

Resus.
0
Comment
Question by:mrochac
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 80 total points
ID: 9812462
Dear mrochac,

try repairing or reinstalling IE

Repair IE :
-----------

Start > Run rundll32 setupwbv.dll,IE6Maintenance "C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Setup\SETUP.EXE" /g

or

Start > Run rundll32.exe setupapi,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 132 C:\windows\inf\ie.inf

Reinstall IE:
-------------

Description of the Internet Explorer Repair Tool
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q194/1/77.asp&NoWebContent=1

How to Reinstall or Repair Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=318378

Repair Internet Explorer 6
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_ie6.htm

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=293907

Unable to Open Link
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q281679&sd=tech


Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mr_Skinny
ID: 9812466
Do you get any sort of error message when it crashes?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9812469
0