?
Solved

I need help getting screenshots from a .wmv file

Posted on 2003-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi,

I need help getting screenshots from various .wmv video files.

I have a program called Snagit that is supposed to do this.

But for some reason when I use the program my final images end up as all black images.

If there is another way to do this I'm open to that too.

Any suggestions?

thanks,
padawan76
0
Comment
Question by:padawan76
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Timbo87
ID: 9814365
I believe HyperSnap DX can do it.
http://www.hyperionics.com

Click on HyperSnap DX 5.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
CharlesBukowski earned 500 total points
ID: 9814602
There is a variety of screen capture programs that can do it.

Personally, when I want an image from digital video, I put it into virtualdub. That way I can pick the exact frame that I want to copy. For example, there are on average 30 frames per second in a wmv. 30 images a second. By just playing the video and taking a screen shot means you'll have to cross your fingers to get the best image in that second.

If you'd like to try this way, then you'll need to convert the file tp AVI or MPEG-1 or MPEG-2 first. You can use this program to do so:

www.tmpgenc.net

Then import into virtualdubmod and find the frame you want to copy (use the arrow keys on the keyboard) and then goto toolbar > video > copy original to clipboard. Then past in your graphics program.

http://virtualdubmod.sourceforge.net
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CharlesBukowski
ID: 9814615
Then paste in your graphics program
0
 

Author Comment

by:padawan76
ID: 9814911
Hi Timbo and Charles,

Hypersnap Dx seems to be mostly for getting screenshots of video games and web graphics.

I ended up using the conversion program to convert the .wmv to .avi.  From there, I used virtualdub to copy screenshots to my clipboard, and pasted them into a new photoshop file.

Thanks so much for both of your help!
padawan76
0