Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux Email Servers, Spam, Viruses and Security Issues

Posted on 2003-11-24
8
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hello,

  I am going to provide email services to users. The configuration is:

Linux RedHat 7.3
Postfix (latest version)
Openwebmail (for the client)
Real users (entries in the /etc/passwd file)
 
 I have taken the standard method of not giving users shell access, by setting the shell to /bin/false.

  I would like to know if I have to instal any anti-virus software for the servers. That is whether any user with an account can compromise the system by sending emails or otherwise.

  Also what are the best open source solutions for stopping spam?

  I understand that this may require detailed answers and am willing to compensate with equity and otherwise. Feel free to contact the root user of our site by email.

Regards,

RuletheNet.com
0
Comment
Question by:RuletheNet
  • 6
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:shivsa
shivsa earned 1000 total points
ID: 9812837
Yes, installing anti virus is always good for a stable and reliable system.
Bit defender is one of that kind and a freeware.

http://www.bitdefender.com/bd/site/downloads.php?menu_id=21
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9812850
here is another one
http://www.f-prot.com/products/

also Norton also provide  antovirus s/w for linux.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9812877
Also read this link for useful tips on stopping spam.

http://www.linuxplanet.com/linuxplanet/tutorials/201/2/
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9812884
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9823045
Hi,
did u find these links useful.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
troopern earned 1000 total points
ID: 9830235
Using MailScanner to scan your incoming and outgoing messages for Spam and Viruses is a neat combination.
MailScanner can use multiple Virus Scanners to scan for viruses and is very compatible with SpamAssassin for spam filtering.

I've setup a gateway for a company that is built on:
RH 9
Postfix
MailScanner
SpamAssassin

Currently they don't want their Mail GW to scan their mails since they have Virus scanner on their Exchange server.
But it's easy to configure MailScanner for your needs.

MailScanner can be found @ http://www.mailscanner.info
And SpamAssassin @ http://www.spamassassin.org

//troopern
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9843462
Dear  RuletheNet,

r u still looking for solution or any of above worked.
please come back and let us know if u have more doubts.


0
 

Author Comment

by:RuletheNet
ID: 9851410
Hello All,

  I was away for a few days, so please excuse the delay in replying.

  I am splitting the points between shivsa and troopern.

  Shivsa please email the root user at the site rulethenet.com for further contact.

  Thanks very much!

RtN
0