Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Passing Data

Posted on 2003-11-24
7
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I have three drop down boxes that I want to pass information and display on to another form.  Can anyone point me in the direction of an example of this or explain the best way of doing it?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:swilli6926
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:galathea00
ID: 9816514
What web scripting language do you want to use?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mrh30
ID: 9817070
Using Perl and CGI it's fairly straightforwards.  Make sure the drop down boxes are within your <form> tags and then submit the form.  Providing each drop down has a different name, you can then access their values in the Perl script by calling something like:

$q->param('dropdownname')

If you want to display these values on the next form, you would typically have the Perl script read in your html file, then perform a RegExp swap on it.  So for example the source html file might contain the string:

DROPDOWNNAME

at the location you want to replace it.

The Perl is then:

my $text = $q->param('dropdownname');
$html =~ s/DROPDOWNNAME/$text/g;
0
 

Author Comment

by:swilli6926
ID: 9819718
I would like to have everything done in ASP.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rkosai earned 200 total points
ID: 9828829
Using ASP, you would add the <select name='FormSelect1'> tag, then use the follwing code to get the parameters:

<% x = Request.Form(FormSelect1) %>

You once you have the value stored in a variable, you can print it to the page using:

<% Response.Write("My Passed Value is: " & x) %>
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lamdor
ID: 9841412
Why don't u refer some books..there are very basic questions..

Ny way above holds good..

tx.
0