Solved

How to run Aida.exe in the login script of Windows98 users?

Posted on 2003-11-24
38
5,322 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,
I never worked with Novel before, so i have this simple doubt.

The network is Novel 5.0 with Windows XP and Windows 98 clients, running the Novel32 client.
I need to put in the login script of some users an application to execute. In this particular case is Aida32. I tried lots of things in the login script, but I was able to make it work only for the Windows XP clients. In the Windows 98 clients I get a "unable to execute external program" error and some others.

The comand line I need the Windows 98 clients to execute at login is:
"\\serverip\aidaexe\AIDA32.exe /R \\serverip\Aidareport\$HOSTNAME /CSV /CUSTOM \\serverip\Aidaexe\test.RPF /SILENT /SAFE"

Please just tell me wich is the simplest way to put it in the login script of the Windows 98 users using the Novel administrator software.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:marciotf
  • 16
  • 11
  • 10
38 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
Comment Utility
In the NetWare environment, login scripts are executed by the LOGIN.EXE program that is part of the NetWare Client 32 package, which you say you have installed. What VERSION of NetWare Client 32 do you have? Latest is v4.90, but v4.83 SP2E is generally considered the most stable. You can determine the version of the client by right-clicking on the red "N" in the system tray and selecting "Novell Client Properties" and looking at the "Client" tab.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
Comment Utility
As a note, NetWare v5.0 is about 4 years old (released in 1999, as I recall). The latest is v6.5, and as I recall, v5.0 is not even supported any more by Novell.

What Support Packs, if any, do you have on the server? At the server's console prompt, type "VERSION" and it will tell you.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
Comment Utility
Also, have you tried it with "servername" in place of "serverip" in the command line?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marciotf
Comment Utility
Hi,
I did not try with the name instead of the IP address, should that really change anything? I would rather use the IP address because I do not trust the address resolution of the LAN here, it is bad configured.
I do not know whats the version of support pack, and I do not have access to the server, my area here is Telecommunications, I am only doing a favor to the administrator.
I do not believe there is a problem at all, the problem is my knowledge of Novel is ZERO, so you who know Novel just need to tell me how would you do it so I can put here.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marciotf
Comment Utility
Hi, the client version is 3.1.0.0 in the Windows 98 machines.
In the XP machines is 4.83 SP1.
Upgrading the client of the Windows 98 is out of question.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
Comment Utility
"Upgrading the client of the Windows 98 is out of question"

Even if that is the solution to the problem?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marciotf
Comment Utility
Yeah.... unfortunately.....
But please tell me how to do it, because I never made a script for a domain with Novel before, theres a 99% chance that it is not working for the Windows 98 clients because I am doing something wrong. I am not trying to do anything difficult, just run an application when the users log in.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
Comment Utility
If they are logging into NDS, and have access to the server and volume, they can access the volume and directory using either a UNC path in the format:
\\SERVERNAME\VOLUME\PATH

Name resolution is done using NCP, not DNS.  Once they're authenticated, they can "see" all NetWare services by name.

They should also be able to access it in NDS format or using a mapped drive.  If that volume is mapped to a drive letter somewhere in the login script, you can use the drive letter in the external command path instead of UNC.  In fact, some programs don't like UNC and prefer a mapped drive.

I think one of the things you're missing in your UNC is the volume name.  Even if you use IP address instead of server name, you still have to indicate the volume on which the directory and program resides.

Make sure you use the appropriate symbol for running an external program, also - precede it with an @ to be safe.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
Comment Utility
Well, ShineOn beat me to where I was going. As he says, name resolution is happening via NetWare Core Protocol, or NCP, not via DNS. Or it should be, if your client settings are correct. The clients will find things via the Directory Service (NDS).

Next, forget everything you know about Windoze Domains. NDS is light-years ahead of Domains, and none of the mickey-mouse limitations of Domains apply.

All that said, try what ShineOn suggested...its what I was going to say.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:ShineOn
ShineOn earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Make your command line in the login script look something like this:
"@\\servername\volume\aidaexe\AIDA32.exe /R \\servername\volume\Aidareport\$HOSTNAME /CSV /CUSTOM \\servername\volume\Aidaexe\test.RPF /SILENT /SAFE"

If the volume designated by \\servername\volume is mapped to a drive letter in the login script, for exampe to drive R:, put the command after the mapping like this:

"@R:\aidaexe\AIDA32.exe /R R:\Aidareport\$HOSTNAME /CSV /CUSTOM R:\Aidaexe\test.RPF /SILENT /SAFE"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marciotf
Comment Utility
Hi, just one doubt, when you say "VOLUME", is this the name of the drive? Like, if the share is in the C: drive wich is called "local", the command would be "@\\10.10.10.10\local\aidaexe\AIDA32.exe /R..." or ""@\\10.10.10.10\local:\aidaexe\AIDA32.exe /R..."
Because in my server I made 2 shares, one called "aidaexe" and another "aidareport". The server with the executable is a Windows 2000.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marciotf
Comment Utility
Hi, another doubt...
How do I map a drive in the Novel login script?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
Comment Utility
There are no "shares" in the NetWare environment (well, I suppose there are if you're running NetWare with the Native File Access Pack installed - but that's not available for the such an old version of NetWare).

OK, on the server you have a NetWare Partition, and in this Partition you made one or more Volumes. One standard Volume name, that always exists on the server, is SYS:. All NetWare servers have a SYS: Volume.

Did you create an AIDAEXE: Volume? Or did you just make an AIDAEXE directory on a Volume?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
Comment Utility
Ah, I see.

What you need to do is somehow authenticate to the Win2K server before you execute the command.  Is NET USE available for Win98?  I forget.  If so, I think this can be done by mapping a drive in the container login script with a DOS NET USE, which will force a Win2K login, and then placing the command after the NET USE in the login script so the authentication happens first.

Then, go ahead and use the original command format you were using before, still using the @ at the beginning.

And here, I thought you had the executable on a NetWare server.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
Comment Utility
"How do I map a drive in the Novel login script? "

MAP <letter>:=<server>/<volume>:[<directory spec>]

For example, if you have server FS1 with Volume DATA on it, and you want to MAP the drive letter J: to the root of that Volume, then your statement in the login script would look like this:

MAP J:=FS1/DATA:

If there was a subdirectory structure \USERS\MARCIOTF on the DATA Volume and you wanted to MAP the drive letter H: to that subdirectory, then your statement would look like this:

MAP H:=FS1/DATA:USERS\MARCIOTF

If you wanted the drive mapping above to look as if it were made to the root of the Volume (so there did not appear to be any directory structure above it), then your statement would look like this:

MAP ROOT H:=FS1/DATA:USERS\MARCIOTF

Note that "MAP ROOT" is NOT substitute for good security - using it like that is a mastake novice sysadmins make. Users can still remap a drive letter.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
Comment Utility
Whoops, I missed you saying that the executable was on the W2K server.

Yes, NET USE is available in W98.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marciotf
Comment Utility
Hi, when I put # net use n: \\serverip\share", I get the error "you need to execute login before doing this".
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
Comment Utility
OK, then do a net logon...

How are the user names configured, the same way on both NetWare NDS and the domain?  You could probably use a NetWare login script variable to plug in the user name automatically, and then it should just prompt for password.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
Comment Utility
Do you have the Microsoft Client for Microsoft Networks installed on the W98 machines? You need that in order for them to talk to the Windoze server.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
You realize, of course, you could make your life a whole lot simpler by placing the AIDE program files on the NetWare server. Unless there is some technical reason that can't be done....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marciotf
Comment Utility
I do have the Microsoft Client for Microsoft Networks installed...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
Comment Utility
Psi - unless the program is the client piece for a Windoze-specific client/server package... which locks you into using Windoze
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
Comment Utility
Are the W98 stations part of the W2K Domain? W2K has crappy support for W98.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marciotf
Comment Utility
Hi,
You convinced me, tomorrow I will put the executables in a Netware server and see what I get.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
Comment Utility
We can help you with how to set that up so it is reasonably secure, also.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
Comment Utility
"Psi - unless the program is the client piece for a Windoze-specific client/server package... which locks you into using Windoze"

That is why I said "Unless there is some technical reason that can't be done...."

I feel invisible.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marciotf
Comment Utility
Hi, I copied it to a Novell volume and it worked.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
Comment Utility
Hmmm...if copying the software to the NetWare server was the proper solution, then I note that was what I suggested in my Comment on 11/24 @ 3:40pm EST. Given that I recommended the solution that was adopted, I don't understand why I received a minority of the Expert Points for this Question.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
Comment Utility
This is true.  If what PsiCop recommended was the answer, his should have been the "accepted" answer and not the "assisted" answer.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
Comment Utility
And it should have been the answer recommending moving the files to the NetWare server...
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
Comment Utility
Which is not to say that ShineOn did not contribute to the solution. I am NOT saying (no one has accused me of this, but just in case anyone else reading thinks it) that ShineOn deserves no Expert Points. His Comment on 11/24 @ 2:58PM EST was doubtless very helpful.

Rather, since there were 1,500 (B is a 3x multiplication factor, 500 x 3=1,500) Expert Points awarded, and my Comment was the solution actually implemented, I don't understand why I was awarded the minority share.

marciotf, if you're reading this and you agree with me that perhaps the points should have been distributed differently, then the easiest way to fix this is to post a (free) Question in the Community Support TA (click on Help) and explain in your Question what you'd like changed. Be sure to include a link to this Question.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marciotf
Comment Utility
Is that really that important?
OK I will do that.....
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
Comment Utility
ShineOn wrote an excellent piece on why Experts getting their due is important, but darn if I can find it right now.

I'd appreciate some adjustment, but I certainly think that ShineOn deserves his fair share too.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
Comment Utility
Thanx, PsiCop.

I think I remember the diatribe I posted on the importance of Experts getting their due, but I don't remember what TA or how long ago, and for that matter, it might have been part of a deleted question...  or a deleted comment within a question, for whatever reason.

I appreciate that you appreciated what I wrote on the subject.  I think I almost quoted the help topic on how to grade, though...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marciotf
Comment Utility
OK, are you guys happy now?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
Comment Utility
I am, thank you. ShineOn?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
Comment Utility
I have no complaints.  

Thanks for taking the time to adjust things, marciotf.
0