Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQLBindParameter not used for all parameters

Posted on 2003-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
3,664 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I'm trying to update a table in mySQL database but I'm getting this error message:
ERROR [07002] [MySQL][ODBC 3.51 Driver][mysqld-4.0.16-max-debug]SQLBindParameter not used for all parameters.
What could be wrong?Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:viktor999
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Squeebee
ID: 9813065
What does you code look like?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jtremback earned 200 total points
ID: 10965649
I had the same problem...then I realized my parameter count was off. Check

MySQLDataAdapter.InsertCommand.Parameters.Count

and make sure the count equals the total number of values you are trying to insert.
0