[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sorting Start->Programs menu

Posted on 2003-11-24
6
Medium Priority
?
674 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I'm using classic start menu look, and I want my Programs to be sotred in alfabet order no matter where installers put them. Is that possible with a registry hack or something?
0
Comment
Question by:makc
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9812895
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 500 total points
ID: 9812906
This is what it says in that link

Sort Start Menu and Favorites in Alphabetical Order (All Windows)
This tweak allows you to alphabetically sort the Start Menu and Favorites Menu.

 This tweak can be easily applied using WinGuides Tweak Manager.
Download a free trial now!

Open your registry and find the key below.
To sort the Favorites menu hightlight the "Favorites" sub-key and delete it.

To sort the Start Menu hightlight the "Start Menu" sub-key and delete it.

Changes will take effect after you restart Windows and Internet Explorer.

Note: With Internet Explorer 5 or later you can also sort by right-clicking any item on the menu, and then select Sort by Name.

Registry Settings
User Key: [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\
MenuOrder]
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:makc
ID: 9812961
k.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 9819416
all you have to do is click start, programs, hover over any program and rightclick and chose "sort by name",,, there is no need do anything to the registry, this is the answere for 98 through XP
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9820034
mikeleebrla did you not note this statement in my first comment.

"Note: With Internet Explorer 5 or later you can also sort by right-clicking any item on the menu, and then select Sort by Name."
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:makc
ID: 9833265
yes, and that was the part which made me to accept the answer immediately.
0