?
Solved

Sync Offline folders in outlook

Posted on 2003-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,681 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I currently have about 10 users that travel. They are currently using POP mail to retrieve their e-mail on the road (Exchange server to Outlook 200-XP)
Is there a way to have their POP mail delivered to the offline folders so they can sync their e-mail when they’re in the office and not have to separate folders?

Thanks,

Rick

0
Comment
Question by:Rickl750
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 9813156
Take a look at the fourth in this list - http://www.mapistore.com/Outlook/PST_Tools/
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mcmurrick earned 750 total points
ID: 9813755
You could create a PST file for the user and have their mail delivered to the PST file. You can then enable working offline by selecting work offline from the file menu in outlook.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:sr75
ID: 9823274
Hmm. A VPN solution is not an option?  What about Outlook Web Access?

If not, I would have configured their outlook to use IMAP4 instead of POP3.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rickl750
ID: 9866365
Ok guys let me rephrase the question.

1) I would like to give my users the ability to have their mail while on the road (solution -offline folders - PST)
2) The ability to download their mail (POP mail. Can't use IMAP because they have desktop PCs in the office, so the mail needs to stay in the server)

Questions??

If I have Their POP mail delivered to their PST files would there be a problem if they try to sync in the office?

Would the emails already downloaded thru POP be duplicated since they are still in the server or would the sync function figure out it's the same message and not duplicate?

When a user sends an email on the road using POP mail and saves a copy in their sent folder would a copy transfer to the server when they sync their PST folders in the office?

I hope this makes sense.

Thanks,

Rick

P.S. I know VPN would be the best solution but management wants to hold off for a while.
0