Solved

Hide When problem with System edit button

Posted on 2003-11-24
11
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18

Hi All


I am using the default Edit button with the following hide when and it does not seem to be working

(@IsNotMember(@Name([CN]; @UserName); WhoCanSee))

WhoCanSee is a Authors field which returns names based o the status of the form

"[Admin]":RequesterName:Approver_1:Approver_2:cur_SiteManager

Depending on the type of request there is no Approver_1

The return from the field is as follows:
"[Admin]"
"James Wood"
""
"Approver Two"
"Site Manager"


I would not think that this would be a problem for the hide when

Any Help

Appreciated

James
0
Comment
Question by:adspmo
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9813399
Try this formula
@IF( @IsNotMember(@Name([CN]; @UserName); @Name([CN]; @Trim(WhoCanSee)) )

You can quickly check the result of the formula by putting it in a temporary computed field

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:adspmo
ID: 9813639
Nope that did not do it

I also went in and did an @Trim on the who can see field

There is two authors fields on this doc

WhoCanSee and Edit Rights
WhoCanSee is for form formula in the views

EDitRight controls who can see what when

Can this be a problem

James
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9813676
Is this EditButton on the form or view ?

Where does EditRights come from.. in document ? and a Readers field ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:adspmo
ID: 9813760
It is on the form
EditRights come from the document. I do not have a readers field as I think this would cause problems with the Form Formula I am using

@If(
     @IsNewDoc;
          @Unavailable;
     @UserNamesList *= WhoCanSee : RequesterName;
          Form;
          "ErrorMessage")
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9813888
How about WhoCanSee and RequesterName... they are also computed in the form ???

THis is not the right way to do it.. The form formula will always calculate when user clicks on document to open.. SO you have to place your computation in form formula section of the view.

Now what does Form Formula has got to do with Edit button's hide formula ?? Nothing.

ALso when you calculate whocansee in the form, it is not computed unless you place the doc in edit mode... So that is a caveat.. You have to calculate WhoCanSee values in Hide formula too..
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 250 total points
ID: 9815146
First thing I always check: for the field you are matching against, is the "allow multiple values" option turned on?

Next, I would place test formual on the form to see how the calulation is working.  These can be computed for display fields, computed text areas, or buttons with prompts.  these are the formulas I would use for checking:

WhoCanSee

@Elements(WhoCanSee)

@Length(WhoCanSee)

You might try these with EditRights and RequesterName as well.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9819120
What was the fix?
0
 

Author Comment

by:adspmo
ID: 9819211
Multiple Values not being set
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9828147
Man, I wasted five extra paragraphs there!
0
 

Author Comment

by:adspmo
ID: 9832556
Sorry
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9834586
adspmo,
> Sorry
LOL
0