Solved

IE error help

Posted on 2003-11-24
12
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hello
Our recently redesigned website gives an error message when viewed with internet explorer. Can anyone tell me why ?

http://www.enotary.org/index.shtml

thanks for any help
0
Comment
Question by:Nicholas Niggel
12 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
Comment Utility
Which version - seems fine in IE6...
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
seanpowell earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
In Mozilla I get the following:

Error: cP[(m - 1)] has no properties
Source File: http://www.enotary.org/resources/sniffer.js
Line: 4

Do you know where you got this script from?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nicholas Niggel
Comment Utility
I'm using IE6 as well. In the bottom left corner of the browser(right above the windows start button) you'll see a yellow exclamation point. double click on it to read the error message.

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
Comment Utility
I don't get one in IE6. What does it say?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
Comment Utility
Now I do - but it's hardly helpful.

Can you try removing the counter script code at the bottom of the page to see if there's a conflict there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nicholas Niggel
Comment Utility
The sniffer.js is part of the menu navigation system, I think there's 4 .js scripts in all. I really don't like the script, its too complicated and I can't read it the way it is put together. I can read a few languages and like to know what is going on. It needs replaced for sure.

Now I just refreshed my browser and the error is gone...... ??? and then I go to another page on the site and back to the home page and it is back. Here it is.

Line:    5
Char:   5607
Error:   Object expected
Code:   0
URL:     http://www.enotary.org/index.shtml

In the browser window next to the yellow exclamation point it says:
!  Done, but with errors on page.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Nicholas Niggel
Comment Utility
I could but it comes up on more than just the home page, and the home page is the only one with the tracking counter script. try this page

http://www.enotary.org/relatedlinks.shtml

or just click around the site and see if you get it else where.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
Comment Utility
Yes, it appears to go away and come back again upon refresh - I'll keep looking :-(
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
Comment Utility
looks like it is in the sniffer mess

whatever the "cP[(m - 1)]" is, its missing or something,

i cannot read that code as it is a mess
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zontar
Comment Utility
The Mozilla JS Console may prove helpful. Tools -->> Web Development -->> JavaScript Console

Or type "javascript:" into the Location bar. (I keep a bookmark on my Personal Toolbar for this, with just "javascript:" as the URL).

Moz also has an advanced debugger called "Venkman" -- read about it here:

http://www.svendtofte.com/code/learning_venkman/

MSIE by itself sucks for tracking down errors. Get the MS Script Debugger, which is a bit more informative than the enigmatic error messages IE usually displays. This is on the Windows NT and 2000 CDs, just drop it in, and follow the prompts to change your installation options (this is one of the optional components). Otherwise, download it from MSDN:

Windows 9X/ME:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=E606E71F-BA7F-471E-A57D-F2216D81EC3D&displaylang=en

Windows NT/2K/XP:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=2F465BE0-94FD-4569-B3C4-DFFDF19CCD99&displaylang=en

(Sorry for the long URLs, no way to post links here otherwise.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nicholas Niggel
Comment Utility
The problem was in sniffer.js - georgemarian pointed it out first.

thanks to Zontar and jaysolomon for the debugging tool tips
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
Comment Utility
Thanks - to everyone!
0