Solved

How can I get two (or more) w2k machines to file share on a home network?

Posted on 2003-11-24
8
325 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I previously had three Win98 machines on a network with file sharing working. I am mainly using file sharing as a backup, but often for additional printing cabapility too.
0
Comment
Question by:Jimflorek
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
svenkarlsen earned 64 total points
ID: 9813433
Hi Jimflorek,

Hardware:
you need a hub or a switch or a crossed network cable, - either will do fine for your two pc's

Setup:
on each pc, go into the network setup (Desktop > My Network Places > right-click and select Properties >
right-click your Local Area Connection and choose Properties > open TCP/IP and set the IP address:

pc 1: 192.168.1.2
pc 2: 192.168.1.3

verify that your workgroup is the same on both pc's:

From desktop, right-click My Computer, select Properties > Network identification

if one is not set to WORKGROUP, change it so they are similar.

Boot both boxes (for safety's sake)

Now you're up!

Share a folder by right-clicking and setting share-name, etc.

View the other computers shares from My Network Places .....



Kind regards,
Sven
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:philby11
philby11 earned 62 total points
ID: 9813434
If you have just upgraded from 98 to 2k then all you need to do is add the user accounts of each machine to each machine .
From the administrative tools in control panel, computer management, local users.
once you have each user profile setup on each machine make sure that file & print sharing is enabled.
good luck
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 9813529
If you have had the 3 pc's networked when their were 98 then you shouldn't need to do anything other than the user accounts.
If not then follow svenkarlsen's suggestion.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 9813566
If you want all machines to access the internet then set the PC that connects up as the gateway on the other 2 & enter the IP address of the connecting machine, the host name & the workgroup name in the DNS setting
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chicagoan
chicagoan earned 62 total points
ID: 9813583
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:ShineOn
ShineOn earned 62 total points
ID: 9816122
Even easier, since we're only talking 2 or 3 pc's -

If all the IP connectivity to the Internet is working, and the only shortfall you have is getting the boxes to talk to each other, then add the IPX protocol with NetBios over IPX enabled.

Then you shouldn't have to putz with getting the boxes to see and recognize each other via IP-only.  NetBIOS over IP isn't nearly as easy or efficient as NetBIOS over IPX, and IPX takes almost no administration in comparison to IP, so the easiest and quickest way to get it all working together is just to add IPX with NetBIOS over IPX enabled.  You could probably get the same results by using NetBEUI/NetBIOS buy IPX is actually a much more efficient transport of NetBIOS then NetBEUI ever was, and can be routed (but that's another topic...)

0