Solved

NTKERN problem when booting

Posted on 2003-11-24
23
600 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
This computer is an established machine (working fine for about 1 1/2 years) that has developed a problem, recently.  When booting, I receive the following error:

While initializing device NTKERN
Windows Protection Error.  You need to restart your computer.

I performed a memory test and everything seemed okay.  Should I still suspect a memory problem and not trust the test?  The system specs are:

Pentium 4 process (1.6 GHz)
256 MHz PC-133 SDRAM
20 GB Hard Drive (15.8 GB Free)
Windows 98 SE

If more information is required, please let me know...

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dharvell
  • 10
  • 8
  • 5
23 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9813400
Hi dharvell,

Have you tried replacing the memmory?

Also, try booting from your windows cd-rom and do a repair installation.
Are you sure this is win98? because the file NTKERN is for winNT/2K/XP as far as I know, did you do anything just before this happened?

Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:dharvell
ID: 9813518
LucF-

Thanks for the response...

It seems to be a pretty common opinion that NTKERN is the actual NT Kernel... actually, the file is a VXD existing in Windows 95/98/ME (I'm not sure about NT/2000/XP).  NTKERN.VXD resides at C:\windows\system\VMM32\NTKERN.VXD (where C: is the windows installation drive and WINDOWS is the installation folder).

But, at any rate, nothing has changed on this computer for awhile... it just seems to be pretty sudden (which makes me wonder about the memory).  

I will go ahead and try to repair the installation with fingers crossed.  
Thanks for the advice, it's appreciated!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9813544
You're welcome, just tell me if it helps.....

I didn't know about the NTKERN inside win95/98/ME I'll learn something every day.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dharvell
ID: 9819869
LucF -

Tried the Windows repair... didn't work.  Good suggestion, though.  It's looking a lot like the memory, but I'd hate to spend $63 for a replacement and find that this doesn't solve the problem, either. :)  Anything else you can think of that I should try?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Luc Franken
Luc Franken earned 125 total points
ID: 9819914
Do you have a friend wich memmory you can borrow just for testing this?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9819932
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9819952
If I read that kb article, I really think you're memmory is bad, just try it.

You can get 256MB for only $31.=
or 512MB for only $42.=
http://www.pricewatch.com/menus/m33.htm (where do you live, I might be able to point you to a site in your country)

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:dharvell
ID: 9820281
Thanks for the links... I did read that Microsoft KB write up which really solidified my thinking about the memory.  I live in the US (Michigan).  I got my price from crucial.com, since this type of computer (Compaq EVO) seems to be pretty picky about the exact type of memory it takes.  I'm looking for 256MB, PC-133, non-parity, CL=2.  Thanks again...we'll eventually get this problem solved (assuming my boss approves the memory replacement).
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9820393
>this type of computer (Compaq EVO) seems to be pretty picky about the exact type of memory it takes.
Yes, Compaqs are very difficult when it comes to memmory. You might want to try to find some kingston memmory and compare the prices => www.kingston.com
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9820398
I live in the Netherlands, so it'll be difficult for me to fed-ex you some memmory ;-)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9823065
Did you test your RAM yet?  Although software testers are definitive about it being bad, (meaning they sometimes 'pass' on bad modules) if they do test bad, then you know for sure.  Here's some links:

DocMemory PC RAM Diagnostic Software
http://www.simmtester.com/PAGE/products/doc/docinfo.asp

Memtest86
http://www.memtest86.com/

GoldMemory
http://www.goldmemory.cz/

Also -  I know the system has limited functionality in safe mode, but can you run any applications there without crashes?  Or does it still stop in safe mode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dharvell
ID: 9824312
AlbertaBeef-

Thanks for the links... I'll try these testers.  I've tested the machine using PassMark's Burn In Test and everything passed, fine.  

As for Safe Mode, the computer seems to boot in Safe Mode and operate.  Funny thing, once it boots to Safe Mode, I can then restart the computer and use it without error in normal mode.  In the Microsoft KB write up, this too points to bad memory.  But, I will try the testers and see what comes of them.  Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dharvell
ID: 9825502
AlbertaBeef-

Tested the memory with the links you provided... memory tests good in all tests.  Any other suggestions or ideas that I should look at?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AlbertaBeef earned 125 total points
ID: 9825757
Well like I said, the fact that they passed doesn't mean they're good, but it's another step in the troubleshooting process.

In a way, you hope it fails when you run these tests, that way you KNOW what the problem is.  Unfortunately, when it passes you're still looking for the root cause...

Do you have other memory (from a friends system or something) that you can use to determine for sure if that's the problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dharvell
ID: 9826014
I might have some memory laying around I could test... the only problem I can see with that is the fact that Compaq EVO systems seem really picky about the type of memory you put into them.  I attempted to upgrade with a "unbranded" memory stick and the thing wouldn't even boot! :)  I'll give it a run, though...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9826202
If you don't have any Compaq memmory I suggest you really look around where you can get the best price for it.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9826416
Your best bet if you need to purchase is to get it from crucial or kingston. Both companies make modules I know work for your evo.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9826493
AB those companies are allready listed in this treat. dharvell, if you post the exact model number we should be able to point you to the right pages (you allready saw the crucial page)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dharvell
ID: 9826595
Yeah... I do business with Crucial all the time (whether in my system building or here at work when replacing/upgrading)... Crucial has a very nice configurator that has become my best friend. :)

For the record, I attempted a module replace with a Compaq Deskpro (the modules happened to work together).  Sure enough, when I replaced the module in question and let the system sit for awhile, it booted fine.  I retested this to be sure.  It booted fine, again.  I put the module in question back in and let it sit... error.  Looks like I have me some faulty memory.

Thanks to both of you for your input...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dharvell
ID: 9826610
Since you both were of considerable help, I split the points... thanks again.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9826668
Glad to help ;-)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9826852
welcome.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9826862
I think with these points that as of tomorrow (when everything is updated) I officially become the second certified expert in 'Desktops', after crazyOne.  Finally got those 50,000 points necessary, lol.
0