[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

building an dictionary

Posted on 2003-11-24
3
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
i'm learning c++,and i want to build a dictionary, but i dont know how to begin( database and something likes it). help me, please !
0
Comment
Question by:lmcan
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
bcladd earned 300 total points
ID: 9813897
The container class std::map, using the standard string class, std::string, is probably where you want to start (probably a std::map<std::string, std::string> to relate the word (first string in the map) to the definition (second string in the map)). Thus I would suggest that you look at documentation for the map container and the string class. One source of information is Koenig and Moo's _Accelerated C++_, one of my favorite computer programming books.

Hope this helps, -bcl
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tinchos
ID: 10285783
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: bcladd {http:#9813897}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Tinchos
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0