Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Bitmap File Format

Posted on 2003-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi,

I am currently working on a project that requires me to effectively "dissect" a monochrome bitmap into bits for use with a small LCD panel. I have worked out the header information so that is out of the way but I am having serious problems with how the data is stored. At first I thought it was just a straight forward "on or off" bit arrangement from the bottom right but i'm having doubts now because the data doesn't seem to be displaying what it should.

If someone could give me as much information on how data in a monochrome bitmap is arranged so that I can progress further I would be most greatful to you.

Thanks, Nat.
0
Comment
Question by:Krakken
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 800 total points
ID: 9813618
And here's the 'official' MS description:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/gdi/bitmaps_4v1h.asp ("Bitmap Storage")
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RJSoft
ID: 9821418
Did you work out the storage area of the pallette?

RJ
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tinchos
ID: 10285792
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: jkr {http:#9813618}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Tinchos
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0