Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to hide

Posted on 2003-11-24
6
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
hello,
could someone tell me how i could hide my progamme from the task list and Alt-Tab! and still have a visible form?maybe register it as a progress?
greetz Carlos Smith
ps: i know how to do this in win9x that's with kernel32.dll!but i whant to make it work on win nt(xp) as well!
0
Comment
Question by:krydea
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gmayo
ID: 9813786
There is a previous question on this subject recently. Basically you can change it to the processes list but not remove it completely.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_20492316.html

Geoff M.
0
 

Author Comment

by:krydea
ID: 9814137
thanx!I see...I skip the hideing from the task list etc because i don't want problems with "virus fobic's"! but what i want to ask is how i can hide my app from alt-tap like when your copying files.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
snehanshu earned 2000 total points
ID: 9815214
Hello krydea,
  You could make your form's border style as bsToolWindow.
  This will hide your app from the Alt-Tab thnigy.
  For hiding from the task list:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_20792580.html

  HTH,
...Shu
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheLeader
ID: 9818457
in the program source
put this line
Application.Title := '';  // no name

hope its helped.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheLeader
ID: 9821947
i think everything you need in this link
http://www.dwinlock.kassl.de
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hypoviax
ID: 9822481
Shehansu's link (to my question!!) will allow for the application to remain
hidden from the program tab, however in XP or NT it will still show in the processes tab. However still check it out as i used a mixture of Geo's and Shehansu's answer.

Regards,
Hypoviax
0