Solved

Cannot Delete Folder (cannot read from the source file or disc)

Posted on 2003-11-24
7
9,609 Views
Last Modified: 2009-08-04
Hi there,

The other day I tried to install McAfee AntiVirus.  When asked to define the installation path, I defined it as follows:
c:\Program Files\Sys\Security\AntiVirus\Mcafee
"AntiVirus\Mcafee" were folders that didn't exist.
Next screen asked for final confirmation, and i decided to cancel installation.
After exiting folder "AntiVirus\Mcafee" was listed in explorer, and tried to delete it.
The system reported
" Cannot delete McAfee : Cannot find the specified file "
" Make sure you specified the correct path and file name "
Tried to run scandisk/defrag, both completed without an error message.
Folders seem to be empty, the only problem is that they appear and are unwanted..
Hard disk is 60GB, partitioned as
"c:\ 15.81Gb NTFS,  d:\16.06Gb FAT32  and e:\ 25.39 NTFS".
I created a .txt file in McAfee folder (although it is reported as non-existing), which can be edited and deleted.
System is WinXP Pro w/ Sp1 and all updates installed.
I even tried to delete folders in safe mode but nothing happened either...
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:YiorgosX
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:FreekHendriks
ID: 9814161
Looks like these directories are registerd
Have you tried save-mode?


Maybe this can help.......
(after following the instructions... try to delete the folders)
=========================================
Searching the Registry for McAfee VirusScan Files

Summary: Includes information related to searching the registry for VirusScan files including keyword list and VirusScan registry key code. If used it will remove VirusScan out of the registry.

IMPORTANT: These instructions assume you have already removed all McAfee programs from your computer. The instructions tell you how to remove any file remnants. If you have not already removed the programs find the template for manual removal for each program you want to remove.

IMPORTANT: Do not use these instructions if you have McAfee programs other than VirusScan which you do not want to remove. You will need to follow manual removal instructions which are specific for VirusScan.

Backup the Registry
Click here for instructions on how to backup the registry

Searching the Registry

1. On the left side of the registry editor screen, single-click on My Computer (located at the very top) so it is highlighted.
2. Click on the Edit pull-down menu then click on Find. The Find dialog box will then appear.
3. Type a keyword from the list below into the Find What field.
4. Click the Find Next button.
5. The computer will then search the registry. The search will stop each time a file is found related to the key word and the file will be highlighted. Verify
that it is McAfee related, and press delete on the keyboard, then press enter to confirm the deletion, then press the F3 key on the keyboard which will
continue the search. Delete all occurrences until you get a 'Finished Searching through the Registry' message and click OK.
6. Scroll back to the top of the registry editor and highlight My Computer. (This is necessary whenever starting a new search because the search only
searches from the top down and will begin with whichever file is highlighted.)
7. Repeat Steps 1 - 5 searching for each of the following key words. (Type the words exactly as they appear below and verify that each file is related to
McAfee before deleting it.)

McAfee
VirusScan
Vshield
Network Associates
Safe & Sound
Helix
VSHINIT
Alogserv.exe
Avsynmgr.exe
Scan32.exe
McLogEvent
McUpdate
McShield
NaiFiltr
NaiFsRec
0267BC36324B1FB47A4E57BBB84647E0 (This is the VirusScan Key Value and is case sensitive - all caps, the 0s are zeros)
48DFEA78D0CB4D118B580005B820A215
489F71E0D0883D1128AC000CF4563660
EC26CD4E59F56D112B45000CF44F4B53
{0E17F984-880D-11D3-82CA-00C04F656306}
{63CB7620-B423-4BF1-A7E4-75BB8B64740E}
{87AEFD84-BC0D-11D4-B885-00508B022A51}
{E4DC62CE-5F95-11D6-B254-00C04FF4B435}
NOTE: If you are removing other McAfee programs such as McAfee Office, search for Cybermedia in addition to the key words listed above.

Remove the McAfee VirusScan Shortcuts

1. Right-click on the McAfee VirusScan Central shortcut located on the desktop. A pop-up menu will appear.
2. Left-click on Delete to remove the shortcut.
3. Click on the Start button.
4. Highlight Settings then click on Taskbar & Start Menu. The Taskbar Properties dialog box will then appear.
5. Click on the Start Menu Programs tab.
6. Click on the Remove button. A list of folders will then appear.
7. Locate the McAfee VirusScan folder and single-click on it so it is highlighted, then click the Remove button.
8. Locate the StartUp folder and click on the plus sign (+) next to it.
9. Within the StartUp folder, single-click on Mount Safe & Sound Volumes so it is highlighted, then click the Remove button.
10. Click the Close button followed by the OK button.
11. Restart the computer.

VirusScan should be completely removed from your computer.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 9814527
You could try installing Mcafee into the same folder but let installation finish this time. Then uninstall it if you still don't want it there, and see if the folders are gone also.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9814779
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
gemarti earned 50 total points
ID: 9814909
Try this:
START | RUN | CMD
CD to your directory.

Use: DIR /X /A   to see the SHORT FILE NAMES of the files and directories there.

use:

RMDIR [/Q] [drive:]path
RD [/Q] [drive:]path

   /S      Removes all directories and files in the specified directory
           in addition to the directory itself.  Used to remove a directory
           tree.

   /Q      Quiet mode, do not ask if ok to remove a directory tree with /S

Example:

RMDIR /Q c:\progra~1\McAfee~1
RD /Q c:\progra~1\McAfee~1
0
 

Author Comment

by:YiorgosX
ID: 9816692
OK guys thanks for your help.

What happened was that \mcafee folder had some unprintable chars at the end.
I deleted it using the following command in CMD mode:

rd mcafee~1

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 9817387
Do you plan to close this question by accepting an answer?

You close questions by clicking accept beside the comment that helped you the most. You can also split points by clicking the split link right above where you enter comments.

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 9831560
Thank you.
0