Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

System.InvalidCastException: Cast from string "11/18/2003" to type 'Date' is not valid.

Posted on 2003-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
813 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Why can't I format this: CDate("11/18/2003") in asp.net
Do I have a culture set up somewhere different then un-us?
0
Comment
Question by:andw928
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 9814124
What are you trying to store this into?  If it something like this:

stringvalue = CDate("11/18/2003"), where stringvalue is a string variable, then you will get the error.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
the-edge earned 160 total points
ID: 9814417
use

        Dim x As Date

        x = System.DateTime.Parse("11/18/2003", New System.Globalization.CultureInfo("en-US", True))


the edge
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dc197
ID: 9814630
ALWAYS use dates in the UNambigous format yyyy-mm-dd which is the ODBC format.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 10277170
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: the-edge {http:#9814417}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheLearnedOne
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0