Solved

How to work with IFRAM? need help!!

Posted on 2003-11-24
11
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I need some help with dividing page into couple sections.
Are you familiar with windows update page?

http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/en/default.asp

This page is divided into 3 parts. All of them will adjuct it's hight and width according to window size. And it seems to me that it's something like IFRAME. But I can't set IFRAME's height to percentage height.
I can only set <IFRAME height=300>, not <IFRAME height=40%>.
If I can set it to percentage, then the size of the fram will adjust according to window size.

How can I make this happen?
Can someone tell me how to make a page like Windows Update page?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:tsongwei
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Timbo87
Comment Utility
Which browser are you using?

<iframe height="40%" src="url.htm">
</iframe>

Works in IE 6.0. Windows Update actually uses conventional frames with relative width/height percentages and not IFRAMEs.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Timbo87 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
This is how the Windows Update frameset is done:

<frameset  rows="80, *, 24" border="0">
<frame name="eToolbar" src="mstoolbar.asp" noresize="yes" style="border-bottom: 1px solid white;" />
<frameset  cols="250,*" framespacing="3">
<frame name="eTOC" src="toc.asp?corporate=false&error=1&" /><frame name="eContent" src="error.asp" />
</frameset>
<frame name="eFooter" src="/en/footer.asp" noresize="yes" style="border-top: 1px solid white;" />
</frameset>
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:GwynforWeb
Comment Utility
The windows  page  is a complex frame set you probably want some thing like this. (it does not use Iframes, ie inline frames)

<frameset rows= "80,*" border="0">
  <frame name=banner src="http://google.com" >
  <frameset cols= "200,*" border="0">
     <frame name=left src="http://google.com" >
     <frame name=right src="http://google.com" >
  </frameset>
</frameset
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:GwynforWeb
Comment Utility
ie. the windows update page does not use Iframes.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Timbo87
Comment Utility
Gwyn, I've already posted what you said above.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:etain
Comment Utility
using table with inframe

<table width="100%"  border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
  <tr>
    <td width="100%" height="430" valign="top"  >
   <iframe height="100%" width="100%" src="url" id="framedoc" ></iframe></td>
  </tr>
 </table>
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:GwynforWeb
Comment Utility
Timbo87,
       No you have not, I count 4 frames in your frame set there are 3 in mine. I sense that tsongwei wants a 3 frame  banner/left/right frame set up and my frame set up is the usual form for that
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsongwei
Comment Utility
Thanks everyone.
But the scroll bar in Windows Update page is not attached to right side, there is some pace between the scroll bar and right border of the window.
How is that done?

If I put a IFRAME in a table, can I make it 40% of total hight of the page?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Timbo87
Comment Utility
You can add space from the right scroll bar by adding this into your CSS.

If you already have a body class defined, add "margin-right: 10px;" without the quotes.

If you have no CSS or no body class defined, add this to the head of your document:

<style type="text/css">
body {margin-right: 10px;}
</style>
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Timbo87
Comment Utility
You can't use relative height with an IFRAME in a table. It takes 40% of the height of the cell it's in, not of the whole document.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:etain
Comment Utility
Set IFRAME to 100% width and height.
The Table is use to set the actual width and height.
0