Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Print man pages

Posted on 2003-11-24
7
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi,

   I use "man mkdir | lp" to print the man pages, but the underline becomes control chars. How can I print with correct format?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:richkuan
7 Comments
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 80 total points
ID: 9814727
most likely by reading "man printcap" on screen and adjusting /etc/printcap file accordingly.
if you can share uname -a output from your system and describe your printer make and model, I can give more detailed instructions.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9815421
basically u need groff.
try man groff.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9815438
'man -Tps <manpage>' will cause it to be output as postscript, with
the formatting intact.
but these command depends on system to system.

so try one of these out.
man -a make |col -b >make.lst
man -t make | lpr

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9815449
man -t man | lpr
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:shivsa
shivsa earned 200 total points
ID: 9815456
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 400 total points
ID: 9815833
To print out a Unix manual page, use this command:

man  commandname   |   col   -b   |   ul   -t   dumb   |   lpr  -Pprinter

where commandname is the name of the manual page, e.g., lpr, and printer is the name of the printer queue
0
 

Author Comment

by:richkuan
ID: 9817614
Thanks for all the replies. I have increased the point to 160.
Yuzh, your approach is the best. You get 100.
Shivsa, thanks for your info. It's very helpful. 50.
Gheist, thanks for your time. 10.
0