Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I give non-domain users access to a printer share on a domain controller?

Posted on 2003-11-24
3
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a printer share on a Windows 2003 Domain Controller.  The guest account is disabled as per good security practice.  I would like to give some non-domain users on the network (which is admittedly bad security practice) access to print.  What are my options besides:

- turning on the guest account
- connecting the printer locally

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mwinder
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ToolMan earned 375 total points
ID: 9814083
hmmm, i think if i was in your position,
if temporary --> i would set the printer up locally
if long time  --> i would create a user, that is allowed to print but not logon to the domain. (you need to create a local login script that creates an IPC$ mapping to the printserver

hope it helps
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:sr75
ID: 9823219
Is the printer connected to the DC?

If it is not and it is connected to your network with an IP address,
set it up locally using the standard TCP/IP port and the printers IP address.  YOu will need to install the drives on the system.  I do not believe they need to be in your domain to use it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mwinder
ID: 9825390
sr75, it is connected to the DC, but good advice.  I appreciate the suggestion.
0