[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Removing the bootable drive

Posted on 2003-11-24
7
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a computer with Win2K on the Secondary Master and Win98 on the Primary Master.  I'd like to permanently remove the 98 drive and move the 2000 over to the Primary cable.

How should I handle this?  If I just do the physical switch, then the 2000 has nothing to boot off of.  Can I just repair or reinstall Win2K without losing the data?  Or do I need some sort of boot manager like Partition Magic?  Truthfully, I'd rather not go with the boot management utility because I'm trying to simplify this system.  On the other hand I don't want to have any possibility of data loss.
0
Comment
Question by:MadMark
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 400 total points
ID: 9813968
http://www.jsiinc.com/subh/tip3900/rh3920.htm

"3920 » How do I perform an in-place upgrade of Windows 2000?

If a repair does NOT cause your computer to operate normally, you may wish to try an in-place upgrade, a last resort before reinstalling. The in-place upgrade takes the same time as a reinstall.

To perform an in-place upgrade:

1. Boot the CD-ROM (or boot disks).

2. Press Enter to install a copy of Windows 2000.

3. Accept the License Agreement.

4. If setup does NOT detect a your installation, an in-place upgrade is NOT possible.

5. When prompted to repair the existing installation, press R. Setup will perform an in-place upgrade"
-------------------

http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBJ/tip4500/rh4508.htm

"4508 » What does a Windows 2000 in-place upgrade change and not change?

I described performing an in-place upgrade in tip 3920 » How do I perform an in-place upgrade of Windows 2000?

When you perform an in-place upgrade:

1. Service Packs, hotfixes, and IE upgrades are rolled back.

2. Default registry values are restored.

3. Default permissions are reapplied.

4. COM and WFP are reregistered.

5. Plug and Play devices and the HAL are re-enumerated.

6. Drive letters are changed based upon the current drive and partitions. See Q2324048 - How Windows 2000 Assigns, Reserves, and Stores Drive Letters.

The following is NOT changed:

1. Installed components and programs.

2. Passwords.

3. Third-party registry entries.

4. The computer's role.

NOTE: If you upgraded your computer from Windows NT 4.0, profiles were stored at %SystemRoot%\Profiles. The in-place upgrade creates a \Documents and Settings folder and changes the registry profile to point to it. To fix the problem, use the Registry Editor to navigate
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:LucF
LucF earned 400 total points
ID: 9813974
>Can I just repair or reinstall Win2K without losing the data?
yes, win2k setup will give you the option to do a repair installation, just choose that one.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9813995
You could try this first
copy these files to the root drive that win2000 is on from the Win98 drive

boot.ini
NTLDR
NTDETECT.COM

then do this

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon\Userinit
change the value from "C:\Winnt\System32\userinit.exe"  to just "userinit.exe"

HOW TO: Change the System/Boot Drive Letter in Windows
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;Q223188

then do this

if missing files is the only issue, then try this:

Boot from the 2000 CD, get into the Recovery Console, and type the following commands:

FIXMBR C:
FIXBOOT C:Reboot

x denotes the letter of your CD Drive
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 9814826
it sounds it is easy. not sure what have done. i do hope you did nothing, since it would be much easy if you start from the beginning place you state in the 1st post.
0