Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hide toolbar in current window only

Posted on 2003-11-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,603 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
The last comment I saw on this was back in 2000..  Where it was said that self.toolbar.visible=false; only works in nutscrape.
 Does explorer still not support hiding the toolbar in the current window?  

I don't want to open a new window.  That's not an option.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dgelinas
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
devic earned 600 total points
ID: 9814050
dgelinas,

do you want to hide MY TOOLBAR: is bad idea :)

it is impossible.

0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:GwynforWeb
GwynforWeb earned 400 total points
ID: 9814847
There are a few things you can do if it is not your window

You cannot remove toolbars from IE. You can remove the scrollbars by having scroll="no" in the  body tag.

In Netscape, you can do this:

netscape.security.PrivilegeManager.enablePrivilege("UniversalBrowserWrite");
window.menubar.visible=!window.menubar.visible;  

but the user is prompted for permission
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ihuerta
ID: 11177412
How can I hide toolbars and menubar in internet explorer?
0