[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

malloc() in c++

Posted on 2003-11-24
3
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I was told malloc() is c and not c++. Is this correct ??
If so, how should I do a malloc() in c++ ?
0
Comment
Question by:teuntje
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 240 total points
ID: 9814059
You can use malloc() in C++ as well, but the C++ way of allocating memory is with new.

To get a new instance of a class you would do the following:

CMyClass * myClass;

myClass = new CMyClass;

// ... do somethign with the object

delete myClass; // this "frees" the object again.

Does this answer your question?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:teuntje
ID: 9814065
yes.
thank you.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:void_main
ID: 9816917
There is even more:

if you want to allocate or delete an ARRAY you should use this:

char *myArray = new char[number];

to access element 20 use
*myArray[19] = value;

and

delete[] myArray;       // DO NOT insert a number here, C++ will handle this internal.

And its correct: c++ DOES accept malloc() and free(), but there is no guarantee (this depends on your compiler -> it works with my Borland Compiler but I prefer new and delete)

best regards
void_main
0