Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

installing php on solaris 8 with Sun one WEb server

Posted on 2003-11-24
8
Medium Priority
?
1,419 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hi

I want to install php on solaris 8 using Sun one WEb server, can someone tell me step by step how to do it?

I'm newbie and just finish to install mysql (after several days of work) and have the procedure but using apache webserver

0
Comment
Question by:Alejandro_Lopez
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ThG
ThG earned 600 total points
ID: 9814689
Honestly I have no idea since I don't have such hardware to try on.. If only I had it...
Anyway there is something related to Solaris here:
http://www.php.net/manual/en/installation.php

I didn't notice anything about "Sun one web server" though..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alejandro_Lopez
ID: 9826093
OK thanks .

The page is not very helpfull but y just find a way to do it, here is a very good page that can help:

http://benoit.noss.free.fr/php/install-php4.html

regards
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
aolXFT earned 800 total points
ID: 9861379
Handiest way would probably be to set it up as a CGI.

To install a CGI Binary, you go into the source,

type ./configure --prefix
make

And you've got yourself a cgi-binary in

{php_src}/sapi/cgi/php

I'm not sure if you can compile PHP as a SunONE Module

I've heard rumours that SunONE and PHP don't go too well together, so you might'nt get very far.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:aolXFT
ID: 10202943
I think my comment is a suitable answer to this question, and I think if the question is going to be cleaned, that my answer should be accepted.

I've both suggested a CGI Solution, and also outlined the possibility that it may not work.

If it works, at all in anyway, it will work through CGI, if not, then my suggestion that he mightn't get very far, is a valid answer under EE rules.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alejandro_Lopez
ID: 10229860
OK I agree

Regards
0