Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

GETting or POSTing a form

Posted on 2003-11-24
3
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
How do I determine whether I am GETting from a form (i.e. first time called) or being POSTed from a form(the user caused a submit)?
0
Comment
Question by:AntonBotes
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:andreif
ID: 9814706
there are 2 global arrays $_GET and $_POST

if you looking for some field name, let's say 'submit' you may check which of $_GET['submit'] or $_POST['submit'] is defined
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ThG earned 150 total points
ID: 9814707
You mean from the client side or the server side?
from the server side it's trivial, just check the $_SERVER['REQUEST_METHOD'] variable..
it should be either GET or POST
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Snyke
ID: 9828604
PHP up to version 4.3.0 the arrays name was $HTTP_SERVER_VARS ... the rest is the same.
0