Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Designing a well behaved MFC dialog app

Posted on 2003-11-24
8
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
OK.  What am I doing wrong.  Why is it when I create an MFC app that is performing a process I cannot move the dialog box, repaint the screen when another app gets the focus and covers mine, or get the Cancel key to kill the app.  There must be some polling issue I'm missing and should implement.
0
Comment
Question by:johnsla
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 252 total points
ID: 9814871
The article at http://www.codeguru.com/misc/lenop.html describes how to use create a multi-threaded application to solve your problem.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Roshan Davis
Roshan Davis earned 248 total points
ID: 9815750
If you are using a lengthy for loop, this will block windows messaging....So add this code in that loop

            MSG msg;

            while ( ::PeekMessage(&msg, NULL, NULL, NULL, PM_REMOVE) )
            {
                  ::TranslateMessage(&msg);
                  ::DispatchMessage(&msg);
            }

      The above code will process the message queue along with that heavy processing

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnsla
ID: 9819565
Nope.  Did not do the trick.  Regardless of where I put this code
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 9820771
Assuming that the Peek/Translate/DispatchMessage construct does work, you have to put it inside your process, so that it gets executed every now and then (how often depends on how quickly the application should respond). So for example, if you are performing a lengthly calculation in a loop, you have to execute this code inside your processing loop:

while (!done)
{
   if (counter % 1000 == 0)
   {
      while (::PeekMessage((&msg, NULL, NULL, NULL, PM_REMOVE)
      {
         ::TranslateMessage(&msg);
         ::DispatchMessage(&msg);
      }
// do your calculation
...
   }
}

If this still does not work, take a look at the link that I posted earlier. The threaded approach should work regardless of what you do in your worker process.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 11848129
I provided at least part of the solution.
0