Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Modem Problems in Suse 9.0

Posted on 2003-11-24
10
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have installed Suse 9.0 Personal and it has picked up everything other than my modem which is an older type i know
its a Compaq Data Fax Modem 56K.
Everything is workin perfect cept for this, any help would be really appreciated on this
kind regards
Radian
0
Comment
Question by:___Radian_
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9815461
do u have driver for this modem working on linux.

try to download driver for your modem from the net.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9815468
try this site for modem drivers.
http://www.modem-drivers.com/companies/236.htm
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 9817047
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:___Radian_
ID: 9824672
I have increased the points by 10 cuz thats all i have lol.  Well shivsa the site u gave me is from what i see totally based on a windows system of drivers, maybe not and if so can u show me the linux drivers?

owensleftfoot that site does help a little but i cant see any reference to my actual modem.  Could someone give me some expert advice on installing the modem step by step maybe?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheWeakestLink
ID: 9851078
Hi,

Have you tried the hardware info section in YAST2 (yast2 > hardware > hardware information)?  It *may* give you more detail on the actual chipset used by that modem, but only if it detetcts it - which it doesn't always manage.  Then you could try at www.linmodems.org, which is a web site devoted to getting windows modems working under Linux.

What does "lspci" tell you?

Did you look it up on SuSE's support hardware database at SuSE's web site?

Paul
0
 

Author Comment

by:___Radian_
ID: 9897090
Thanks Paul that is a start indeed, the Hardware Information did give me information on it.

HCF 56k Data/Fax Modem
Model GVC Compaq Scooter

This is the device it has recognised,  i have upped the question by 50 points so if anyone can help me get a driver now i would be greatfull
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
TheWeakestLink earned 1140 total points
ID: 9897235
Another option is to go here : http://linmodems.org/ and download the scanmodem tool.  It should give a definitive answer on the chip set involved.  Once that's identified, you should be able to find your modem there, or at http://start.at/modem  From the research I did, it looks like it could be a Rockwell HCF chipset.

However, bear in mind that it is possible that this particular modem isn't supported under linux.  Given that modems are so cheap these days, it may make sense to find one which is supported.

Paul
0