Solved

IMESH

Posted on 2003-11-24
21
1,041 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
This program is verry to the problematical program Kazaa that my son uses. The problem that has come up after three years of usage is that when I installed the new versions and went even back to the od vrsion, only the "E" shows up or sometimes the template and then disappears.

One day the program worked for a week and then started to act as stated above. How I made it work temporarily, I went to programs install/remove and clicked on Imesh. It had an option for custom deleate. I chose that method and reinstalled the program and it worked for a while.

It seems that there is some type of nasty bug in my PC. I use norton 2003 and the firewall. Possibly one of my friends on this site which I have beeen a member for 5 years can help me.

Sincerely Your friend

Gonzal13(Joe)
0
Comment
Question by:gonzal13
21 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:IceRaven
ID: 9814463

Kazaa is full of little nasties, spyware, malware etc.  However there is no need to remove it... just use.

http://www.dietk.com/

It's free.

IceRaven.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9814741
kazaa and imesh don't work correctly with each other.......if u have both installed on one system.....one will definately go NASTY :)

use either Imesh or Kazaa....don't use both of them.....uninstall one of the program.....wither imesh or kazaa.....if u installed kazaa media desktop....then possibaly it installed some type of spywares also....so first uninstall kaza media desktop.....then download Lavasoft Adaware from the site http://lavasoft.element5.com/software/adaware/ .
Install this software and run it....when it will give u the lists fo all spywares.....remove them.....it will remove every inch of kazaa form ur system......:)

and if u want a GOOD Kazaa then u can also try Kazaa Lite which is without any spywares......u can get it form here http://www.k-lite.tk/

BUT REMEMBER....don't install even kazaa lite if u have installed imesh already....otherwise one of them will again start crashing!!

GOOD LUCK!!

Sheharyaar Saahil.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gonzaria
ID: 9815436
I have no idea what IMESH is, but I think that Spybot:Search & Destroy works better than AdAware(ie i ran both on my system and spybot found a whole bunch of stuff that adaware didnt.)

Also I have a friend to whom i recommended AVGuard Anti Virus software to...it's free to non corporate users, is updated almost every day, and picks up some spyware too. It found a lot of nasty things on my frend's computer that norton was not aware of, despite the fact that she updates norton whenever there's an update available.

Spybot
http://spybot.eon.net.au/index.php?lang=en&page=download

AVGuard
http://www.free-av.com/
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 125 total points
ID: 9815519
Imesh is pretty much the same as Kazaa, it lets the users share files across the internet.

If you don't want it installed then use the uninstall and get rid of it, if that fails then you may need to use "regedit" and search for and delete the imesh entries.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 9835474
I was uploading using WFTP-Pro and again I got the following  mesage ad the program this time froze.

WSFTPPRO caused an invalid page fault in
module FTPMGR.DLL at 018f:00685e5f.
Registers:
EAX=00a4d570 CS=018f EIP=00685e5f EFLGS=00010246
EBX=00685ded SS=0197 ESP=0122fb78 EBP=0122fb94
ECX=00000000 DS=0197 ESI=00000001 FS=39ff
EDX=0122fb7c ES=0197 EDI=00a078b0 GS=212f
Bytes at CS:EIP:
8b 11 8b 4d f8 ff 52 04 eb 17 8b 4d f8 e8 3f 05
Stack dump:
00a078b0 00000000 00000001 00000001 00a4d570 00000000 00000000 0122fc14 5f401ed5 00000000 00000001 00a078b0 00a078b0 006b469c 00040000 0ad0036d

I have not reinstalled Win98SE on top of itself at this time. I will run tonight Norton Antivirus 2002 and will prior to that update the definitions.

gonzal13(Joe)
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 9835475
This has happened with ACAD and a few other programs.

gonzal13(Joe)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 9837687
It is likely that the wsftppro.ini file, located in C:\WINDOWS directory, has become corrupt. You can delete or rename this file. The application will recreate it. Try renaming it first to "wsftppro.old" before deleting it.

Same error with the other programs? meaning problem with "wsftppro" and the other program.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 9839237
Ray:

I think I have two open questions that overlapped.

Here is the history of what is happening and I have not been able to find a solution:

KAZAA caused an invalid page fault in
module KERNEL32.DLL at 018f:bff7a391.
Registers:
EAX=64ce29e7 CS=018f EIP=bff7a391 EFLGS=00010202
EBX=00001004 SS=0197 ESP=009df6d8 EBP=009df6fc
ECX=00a6b2ec DS=0197 ESI=00a6ca60 FS=703f
EDX=00a6b2ec ES=0197 EDI=03d09320 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
89 50 04 8d 04 1e 50 ff 75 08 e8 71 fd ff ff eb
Stack dump:
03d09320 00000000 00a1000c 00a10000 00a6ca60 00000000 00000000 00004776 00000a6d 009df724 bff7a550 00a10000 00a6ca60 00001004 00000000 006553ad


ACAD caused an invalid page fault in
module AC1ST15.DLL at 018f:65fe1e3b.
Registers:
EAX=00000000 CS=018f EIP=65fe1e3b EFLGS=00010246
EBX=bff77716 SS=0197 ESP=00dbf888 EBP=00dbfa54
ECX=00000000 DS=0197 ESI=00ee0540 FS=290f
EDX=bff7024c ES=0197 EDI=00000001 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
8b 10 8d 4e 04 8d 7e 14 89 11 8b 50 04 89 51 04
Stack dump:
00000001 00ee0650 00ee0630 64616f4c 7262694c 41797261 bfbebd00 c3c2c1c0 c7c6c5c4 cbcac9c8 cfcecdcc d3d2d1d0 d7d6d5d4 dbdad9d8 dfdedddc c3c2c1c0

EXPLORER caused an invalid page fault in
module URLMON.DLL at 018f:702bba72.
Registers:
EAX=00000000 CS=018f EIP=702bba72 EFLGS=00010206
EBX=00000000 SS=0197 ESP=043bea7c EBP=043bea9c
ECX=702b487c DS=0197 ESI=04944d88 FS=3927
EDX=0492de3c ES=0197 EDI=00000001 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
8b 08 57 ff 74 24 10 50 ff 51 18 6a 00 8b ce 8b
Stack dump:
04944bfc 702bba07 04944d88 00000000 70eb5ae0 00000000 049a9cc8 00000000 043beacc 70cb554a 00000001 00000000 049a9db4 049a9cc8 00000000 04944c1c


WSFTPPRO caused an invalid page fault in
module FTPMGR.DLL at 018f:00685e5f.
Registers:
EAX=00a4d570 CS=018f EIP=00685e5f EFLGS=00010246
EBX=00685ded SS=0197 ESP=0122fb78 EBP=0122fb94
ECX=00000000 DS=0197 ESI=00000001 FS=39ff
EDX=0122fb7c ES=0197 EDI=00a078b0 GS=212f
Bytes at CS:EIP:
8b 11 8b 4d f8 ff 52 04 eb 17 8b 4d f8 e8 3f 05
Stack dump:
00a078b0 00000000 00000001 00000001 00a4d570 00000000 00000000 0122fc14 5f401ed5 00000000 00000001 00a078b0 00a078b0 006b469c 00040000 0ad0036d

            


gonzal13(Joe)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 9840521
Have you ran the system updates from Mircosoft's site to be sure you have all the latest updates? Sometimes this help to get updated files that runs better with the newer installed programs.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 9846004
Ray

I did not find  "wsftppro" under windows. I also did an extract of the Win98se cd rom and that command did not show up. Am I confusing some thing?

Now microsoft does not support win98se any more. Do you have a site that is independent from Microsoft, or an unpublished Microsoft site?

I do not mind paying 35 dollars to them if they can solve the problem.

gonzal13 (Joe)

Ps Hope you had a happy Thanksgiving. My daughter, 18, who found a job as a bank teller, is very independent, found an apartment and bought a used car. Sometimes I miss her. She came over for Thanksgiving.

I am scanning 30 years worth of photos and burning them on CDs. I think I have about 5000 at one minute each. I use ACDESEE to view them. Even though I plan to make two copies of the cd-roms, my wife still insists  to keep the originals.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 9846817
wsftppro is not a Windows file, but the reason I told you to check to be sure you were running the latest updates is at times a program may be expecting a certain to be present and instead finds an older version and crashes. wsftppro is a file from FTP-Pro if I am not mistaken.
Here is site where Win98 updates are still available, download them to run at a later time iin case they are ever needed.
http://www.microsoft.com/windows98/downloads/corporate.asp
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 9851959
Ray:

Thanks for the Windows update site. It is a shame they do not support such a stable Win98SE system and cause people to spend money on hardware let alone use a somewhat questionable operating system that is not backwards compatable with older programs.

I guess I have to install WinXP. What I shall do is purchase another hard drive, 7,500 RPM, make it a third master and then purchase a new printer, since Epson does not have drivers for XP and possibly a new scanner.

I can then load programs into the new HD and see which ones will work. Those that do not and I need I shall leave on the old master. I have a 20 gig HD, for my son since he had the habbit of disconnecting my firewall in believing files download faster.

I found out recently that I am downloading at 80 Kbytes/sec vs 700 expected! It took Verizon a month to give me the URL so I could test the download speed. They are scheduled to come out and remove a bridge jumper Dec 10th. That is ok, I have a new house (would you believe without a mortgage!!!) and in the process of unpacking.

Just for fun go to my website that I made. It is 65 pages and is only the second website.
www.plantefficiencyconsultants.com

Anyway I still am stuck with the above problem. Hope someone can help. It seems to not care which program I am using. That is the strangest thing.

Thanks my friend
Gonzal13(Joe)
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 9870986
I reinstalled Win98se over itself and it put me down for two days. Finally I had to go to Microsoft and they made major cofiguration changes to the registry. It was worth the 35 dollars.

Still have the above problem. The *.dll s are referenced in the registry. I wonder if removing the references might make a difference. The DLL s are under Program files/shared.


gonzal13 (Joe)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 9871382
Is there anything on the computer that you cannot reinstall? I am thinking maybe a clean install is all that is needed, sure this is a cop out but sometimes this is all you can do to get system working again.

OR maybe an upgrade to XP would be worth a try?? Personally I like XP much better and only have Win98 on a couple of older computers that would crawl with XP, not to mention that finding drivers for some devices would be nearly impossible.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 9872156
I have tried to reinstall, but the same type of message appears. Maybe I clear the program through the control panel and then hunt down the offinding dll in the registry, that might work.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 9875214
I have decided that possibly Microsoft can help me at 35 dollars. That is a cheap price. What I will do is to take down notes and post the solution, if they accept the chalange as it being a microsoft problem.

I recently contacted Microsoft on a problem that casused it not to find the server. I had Pinged the system and there was a clear line to their system, thus IE was the culprit. The tech spent an hour on fixing the regestry. I am calling Microsoft on this problem also on another hard drive. I will take notes and post the steps. Microsoft as of January will not provide live help. I think this problem and the fix should go to your data base
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 9884674
I just reformatted another drive. I shall try a clean install in that drive.

Gonzal13(Joe)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 9885037
Keep your fingers crossed.
:>)

let us know how it ends up.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 9885488
Well Rayt333, the installation on a newly formated HD allow me to instal ACAD.
Thanks
gonzal13(Joe)
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 9885491
Ray333 do not see a button to award you the points.

gonzal13(joe)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 9885572
You already did
:>)
0