Solved

Toshiba Laptop Tecra 8000

Posted on 2003-11-24
7
343 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
My laptop will not recognize the CD Rom drive.  It starts up a little with the light on then quits.  When I look at my computer then properties, there are two items under the drives with yellow ! .  Is this a driver problem?  

I have Windows 98 on this laptop.  If I upgrade to XP will this fix the problem because XP will recognize it?  


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dolphins_9
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 64 total points
Comment Utility
Delete the yellow icon reboot so windows can reinstall the drivers
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Luc Franken
Luc Franken earned 62 total points
Comment Utility
Also try deleting the IDE controller from device manager if just deleting the drives doesn't work out.

Also, take a look at these: http://uk.computers.toshiba-europe.com/cgi-bin/ToshibaCSG/download_drivers_bios.jsp?z=39&service=UK
Maybe not nessecery, but consider it if you have problems in the future.....

LucF
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:jvuz
jvuz earned 62 total points
Comment Utility
If you're not sure about the drivers, install Aida32: http://www.aida32.hu/aida32.php

This program shows you the hardware that is installed and it give an URL to find the drivers.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:tstaddon
tstaddon earned 62 total points
Comment Utility
Possibly a dumb suggestion, but have you put the CDROM drive into the machine, or the external SelectBay?

For some reason, the 8000s are happy for the FDD to be in either, but the CDROM really doesn't like being put into the external bay. The same thing applies to the Toshiba Satellite Pro 460, 480 and 490s.

One surefire way to test it, is to set the BIOS to boot from CD and put in a bootable CD. If there is a hardware issue, it won't boot.

If it does boot, you're looking at a driver issue.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
Comment Utility
This question has been classified as abandoned.  I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in approximately one week.  I would appreciate any comments by the experts that would help me in making a recommendation.

It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final deposition.

If the asker does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

waffleironhead
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
Comment Utility
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

split between CrazyOne,LucF,jvuz,tstaddon

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

waffleironhead
EE Cleanup Volunteer

0