Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sending uid & pw info to .htaccess via url?

Posted on 2003-11-24
3
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-03
Hi,

Is there some way to send uid and pw info to an .htaccess script?  I need to write some PHP that logs into my routers firmware, reads the log, and reports back.

It seems there must be a way to do it, I just can't figure out how.

Thanks,

Raydot
0
Comment
Question by:Raydot
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
andreif earned 500 total points
ID: 9814699
Do you want to open .htaccess protected page with script?
If yes, try to open this URL

http://username:password@yourURL.com/
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Michael701
ID: 9815550
best setup and use an httpS:// connection. won't want to be transmitting user / password across non-secure protocals
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Raydot
ID: 9815956
Good point, Michael, but it's all local.

Thanks andreif, that's just what I was looking for.
0