Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dreamweaver font (beginner)

Posted on 2003-11-24
6
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi, i just got Dreamweaver 4, the text in the option boxes in Dreamweaver is very blurry, how do I change the font?,
Is this a good version for developing websites, i have written websites before and ppl are tellin me DW is the way forward, any comments?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:irish_paddy
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 9816600
if the text is blurry it will be your display settings..as dreamweaver is only for assembling
the instructions for the browser. (HTML, CSS, etc)..and how that looks will depend on the machine which interprets the code.

DW4  has been and still is a cutting-edge tool for developing websites.
if you need data-base integration..then get DW MX.. (which is an amalgamation of DW3  [4]..and UltraDev)

ps..Flash is the way forward :)

Z







0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kennethdemaret earned 200 total points
ID: 9818295
Maybe better to download the Dreamweaver MX version.
(the latest, the better!) ;-)

http://www.macromedia.com/downloads/?promoid=home_short_trial_082403
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 9818526
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:klykken
ID: 9826331
irishpaddy,
You are talking abuot the font being used in the DW4 application, right? And not for webpages.

-klykken
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ronayne
ID: 9829161
That is what he's on about cos I have the same problem
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rjdown
ID: 9882778
Although I use DW myself (MX version), I find it extremely unstable, and I know I am not alone in this matter. (just do a google search, http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=dreamweaver+unstable)

However, I find MX a lot more stable than v4.

DW is a good learning tool, but I must say this: you can't beat notepad!
0