Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Object defining question(Need a Quick Answer!)

Posted on 2003-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
code:

Dim EnteredID As String, EnteredPW As String
Dim Session As New Object

        Session("Employee_ID") = txtName.Text
        Session("Employee_Password") = txtPassword.Text
        EnteredID = Trim(txtName.Text)
        EnteredPW = Trim(txtPassword.Text)


I keep getting this error message:

No default member found for type 'Object'

What am I missing?  I just need a quick answer............Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:KMTran33
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
krznpsk earned 2000 total points
ID: 9814817
Is this an ASP.NET application?  If so, then you should remove the line "Dim Session as New Object," because Session is an object that's constantly in scope.

Object is not a type that you can index into, however, the "Session" object is.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:malharone
ID: 9814839
to store info in session, you don't need to create a new session object. it already has been created to you.

Dim EnteredID As String, EnteredPW As String  <---- just for the sake of clarity, separate in 2 lines
Dim Session As New Object    <---- Object is NON instantiable class ... e.g. you can't really create a new OBJECT.

        Session("Employee_ID") = txtName.Text
        Session("Employee_Password") = txtPassword.Text
        EnteredID = Trim(txtName.Text)
        EnteredPW = Trim(txtPassword.Text)


CORRECTED/SUGGESTED
-------------------------------------

Dim EnteredID As String
Dim EnteredPW As String

'Storage
Session("Employee_ID") = txtName.Text
Session("Employee_Password") = txtPassword.Text
EnteredID = Trim(txtName.Text)
EnteredPW = Trim(txtPassword.Text)

'--------------

'retrieval ...

response.write(session("Employee_ID"))
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 10277179
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: krznpsk {http:#9814817}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheLearnedOne
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0