Solved

how to learn the linux!

Posted on 2003-11-24
6
680 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
the same to title!Thank you for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:fyf7262284
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
Comment Utility
Have a look on those
http://librenix.com/?inode=2750
http://linux-newbie.sunsite.dk/

and install the linux in your PC, you can choose the one you like from here http://www.distrowatch.com/index.php?language=EN

www.redhat.com

www.tldp.org

both have very good how to for using linux, you can search for install/config your linux box.


Hope those is what you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arn0ld
Comment Utility
you should not  use linux  without first (and often) using google:
  linux newbie tutorial
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
paullamhkg earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
google is a good site for searching solution, but it's only for searching not for learning.

the best way is choose your linux and install and try an error will be fast learn, but sure you need some guide, and www.tldp.org will be good enough ;)
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:troopern
Comment Utility
I agree with Paul, Trial and Error is the best technique, and combined with forums, IRC, tldp and google you can learn alot. But first you have to understand the basics of the system.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arn0ld
Comment Utility
umm, Pau l/trooper - did you actually try my google query?

The responses include:

Linux Newbie Guide by Stan, Peter and Marie Klimas
Linux Newbie Administrator Guide (LNAG) LINUX NEWBIE ADMINISTRATOR GUIDE

Applications: Newbie Tutorial: Installing apps from source
Newbie Tutorial: Installing apps from source. a p p s.

linux tutorials - How-to.tk- - linux tutorials :Free downloads ...
... Ultimate Linux Newbie Guide - Step by step tutorial to Linux. Includes
a complete guide to Installing a Linux distribution, in pictures! ..
.
os newbie tutorial
.......

A google query containing  the words "linux  tutorial SUBJECT_OF_INTEREST"  is always  a fast, flexible, powerful means for newbies and experts alike  to learn and solve problems

Also "linux SUBJECT_OF_INTEREST tutorial  OR introduction OR FAQ"
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
Comment Utility
arnOld,

I use google a lot, and I been using linux over 4 years, and the best way to know something in IT is trial and error, I read tons of stuff before I setup my 1st linux 4 years ago, but still got lots of problem/error following what I read, but I havn't give up and kept playing around the linux, and trial reinstall more than 4 times, because I crash it, and I can't say I'm very good on linux, but I think I'm OK on this :) on this way, sure you have to get some info on the internet and trial, but without setup your linux how you can know the things really go?

Books and internet info only reference, only if you can apply to the real life you know how it's happen and you know how to config/setup, if not you only got theories.

Do you agree?

Anyway, let the asker to choose how he/she to work out, we only have difference opinion, right.

Paul
0