Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OE ERROR

Posted on 2003-11-24
2
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I FACE ERROR OE01A7 : BFF9DFFF AND I HV TO REBOOT COMPUTER EVERY 5 MIN. ALSO GET ERROR KERNEL, ISTSVC
0
Comment
Question by:yaxesh
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gonzaria earned 75 total points
ID: 9815390
maybe you could try reinstalling windows over the top of itself...
i should explain how, but am feeling lazy today and there's probably hundreds of posts about reinstalling 98.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Auriclus
ID: 9818857
Do you have the program MediaCharger installed?  Go to Start > Control Panel > Add/Remove Programs and look in there.  If you see MediaCharger, uninstall it.  This program may be the cause of your problems.

Also, download a spyware removal program, as you may have additional spyware on your computer which is causing instability.  Try Adaware at http://www.lavasoft.de/software/adaware/.  Trial version is free and full-featured.

Good luck,

Auriclus
0