Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Perfessional, After a clean install of windows XP, Microsoft Error Reporting Sysmtem go into to OverDrive!

Posted on 2003-11-24
8
Medium Priority
?
3,697 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
I Just install Windows XP Professional w/SP1a on CD for the frist time, And I had reinstall 3 time becuse of these error message i am geting, in my Event Viewer, And keep send error message to Microsoft error reporting system. So do i send back my Windows XP CD to Microsoft or is it how i install windows XP? Or can this problem be fix.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Source: Appliction Hang
Category: None
Event ID: 1001

Description:
Fault Bucket 60941262

For more information, see Help and Support Center at
http://go.microsft.com/fwlink/events.asp
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Source: Appliction Error
Category: None
Event ID: 1000

Description:
Faulting appliction explorer.exe, version 6.0.2800.1221, faulting module
ntdll.dll, version 5.1.2600.1217, fault address 0x00007ec4

For more information, see Help and Support Center at
http://go.microsft.com/fwlink/events.asp
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Source: Appliction Error
Category: None
Event ID: 1001

Description:
Fault Bucket 50217090

For more information, see Help and Support Center at
http://go.microsft.com/fwlink/events.asp
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Source: Appliction Error
Category: None
Event ID: 1001

Description:
Fault Bucket 50080940

For more information, see Help and Support Center at
http://go.microsft.com/fwlink/events.asp
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Source: Appliction Error
Category: None
Event ID: 1000

Description:
Faulting appliction explorer.exe, version 6.0.2800.1221, faulting module
ntdll.dll, version 5.1.2600.1217, fault address 0x000080db

For more information, see Help and Support Center at
http://go.microsft.com/fwlink/events.asp
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Source: Appliction Error
Category: None
Event ID: 1000

Description:
Faulting appliction explorer.exe, version 6.0.2800.1221, faulting module
ntdll.dll, version 5.1.2600.1217, fault address 0x000076ef.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at
http://go.microsft.com/fwlink/events.asp
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



System Information:
Windows XP Professional
Alhton XP 1800+
2x 256 MB DDR Memory
MSI-K7N2 G Motherboard
Nvidia nForce MCP2/MCP2-T Chipset
Maxtor 160 GB Harddrive


0
Comment
Question by:arlintay
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9815383
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9815387
u have problem with IE, check this link and update your ie.
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=316593
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9815389
these fixes are included in latest XP fixes Sp1a.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;322389
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9815537
Dear arlintay,

OK .. it is surprising that you had reinstall 3 times and still error

in order to avoid that error reporting you can do this

right-click "My computer"
go to properties
click on advanced
click on error reporting
and disable error reporting

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 9815539
Try system file checker

start ---> run ---> sfc /scannow

Also try repairing and reinstalling IE

Repair IE :
-----------

Start > Run rundll32 setupwbv.dll,IE6Maintenance "C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Setup\SETUP.EXE" /g

or

Start > Run rundll32.exe setupapi,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 132 C:\windows\inf\ie.inf

Reinstall IE:
-------------

Description of the Internet Explorer Repair Tool
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q194/1/77.asp&NoWebContent=1

How to Reinstall or Repair Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=318378

Repair Internet Explorer 6
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_ie6.htm

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=293907

Unable to Open Link
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q281679&sd=tech


Sunray
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 9816151
>>http://go.microsft.com/fwlink/events.asp

Did you copy this information directly from the description section of the event log? Isn't Microsoft spelled incorrectly? You consistently posted go.MICROSFT.com/fwlink/events in all of your examples.

I suspect a virus.

Norton Antivirus:
http://security.symantec.com/ssc/home.asp?j=1&langid=ie&venid=sym&plfid=23&pkj=QUBNMHDKDCWLLSIYHGB
McAfee Antivirus:
http://www.mcafee.com/myapps/mfs/default.asp
PC_Cillin Antivirus:
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/
Panda Antivirus:
http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/com/activescan_principal.htm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sherilkj
ID: 10598554
When I try to open MS Outlook XP, It comes up with the
following error: Faulting application outlook.exe,
version 10.0.2627.1, faulting module mshtml.dll, version
6.0.2800.1106, fault address 0x0010c57f. It returns an
event ID 1000, and I cant find anything on the microsoft
site regarding this spesific error.

Any ideas?
0