Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

preg_replace arguments to remove mailing list footer

Posted on 2003-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi All;

I need the expression to do a preg_replace on this:

--
MySQL General Mailing List


I need to remove it from the bottom of emails, I want to remove everything below this line from the email I am processing. 500 points because I want to take care of this tonite.
0
Comment
Question by:Squeebee
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Michael701
ID: 9815569
like this?

$pos = strpos ($mystring, "MySQL General Mailing List");
if ($pos)
{
  $mystring = substr($mystring, 0, $pos)
}
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Squeebee
ID: 9815582
While I am sure that will work, I am trying to pass an argument to an existing app, and the existing app uses preg_replace. As such I need a preg_replace expression.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
andreif earned 2000 total points
ID: 9815890
$text = preg_replace('/MySQL General Mailing List/i','', $text)

I wonder if those "--" are part of the string? then try

$text = preg_replace('/\-\-[\n\r]+MySQL General Mailing List/is','', $text)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:NetGroove
ID: 9817106


$text = preg_replace('/MySQL General Mailing List[.\n\r]*/i','', $text);

0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Squeebee
ID: 9817710
Thanks andreif I will give that a try and get back to you.
0