Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

login window

Posted on 2003-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I am unable to login to  a website because I am limited to entering only 15 characters of my login ID. What did I do wrong and how can I correct this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:frankoravec
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 225 total points
ID: 9815503
Maybe I don't understand the exact problem, but does the site allow more then 15 characters?
Can you create a new login ID and use less then 15 char.?
Did the site change their log-in requirements?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 9817013
Hi

If 15 is the limit then just try and put in the first 15 of your login.

H
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankoravec
ID: 9818153
Let me clarify. My login had been previously established as my e-mail address by the website. I CANNOT change it just for this. I cannot login with just the 15 characters..
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankoravec
ID: 9818301
I have resolved the problem with the website people. Yours was the first, and in my opinion, closest to the answer.
Thanks and I'm sorry for the confusion.
0