Solved

Modem installs; looks good but wont pass diags. Many modems tested on this system. All Bad.

Posted on 2003-11-24
7
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I put a new know good Motorola modem on this system & diags won't pass it.
I had used this system to test about 10 different types of modems and downloaded drivers and NONE have tested good. I thought it was I was just getting screwed up drivers but now am very sure something else is wrong.
I've deleted and reinstalled the network TCP/IP. Client. & other STUFF reloaded the modem & it still comes up with the "Check the modem; not responding" message in modem Diags. I've tried to delete the other modem stuff in the register & now in the modem diags on comm4 where it is, there is no name of the modem it's just blank but I test it anyway (the com4) it takes a while like it sees it but comes up "no luck" just like it did before I deleted the stuff in the registery.   It's just a test bed computer so I don't care much if I must reformat it am just wondering if any of you wizzes have any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:mred
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Greetings, mred!

See if the winsock is corrupted.

Open Network settings
1.) Remove all protocols except the Network Interface card.
2.) Click Apply & Close the Properties box, but on reboot notice, hit Cancel. Do not reboot!
3.) Open Regedit and delete these keys:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\VXD\Dhcp
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\VXD\Dhcpoptions
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\VXD\MSTCP
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\VXD\Winsock2
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock2

Close Registry Editor.

4.) Open Network Properties again, and Click ADD - PROTOCOL - Microsoft/TCPIP (should Add Client for MS Networks Automatically)

Have your windows CD ready or the CAB files,
Reboot and you should be good.

Reference: http://www.lavasoftsupport.com/index.php?act=ST&f=24&t=4243&s=8ed2c1c7b0e6541c84d8c20f40bb9a29

=========================================
Did you try putting the modem card on another PCI slot?  The connector the slot may be bad.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
Comment Utility
I suspect that the drivers haven't yet supplied the correct .inf file for this modem.

The .inf file usually sets up the "init strings" that are used by that modem type to dial, connect, disconnect, etc.  They look something like this (truncated for clarity and only extracts):

HKR,Settings,CallSetupFailTimer,0,"S7=<#>"
HKR,Settings,InactivityTimeout,0,"S19=<#>"

;HKR,Responses,"<cr>",1,
;HKR,Responses,"<lf>",1,
HKR,Responses,"<cr><lf>OK<cr><lf>",1,
HKR,Responses,"<cr><lf>RING<cr><lf>",1,
HKR,Responses,"<cr><lf>NO CARRIER<cr><lf>",1,
HKR,Responses,"<cr><lf>ERROR<cr><lf>",1,
HKR,Responses,"<cr><lf>DELAYED<cr><lf>",1,
HKR,Responses,"<cr><lf>BLACKLISTED<cr><lf>",1,
HKR,Responses,"<cr><lf>DISCONNECT<cr><lf>",1,
HKR,Responses,"<cr><lf>NO DIALTONE<cr><lf>",1,
HKR,Responses,"<cr><lf>BUSY<cr><lf>",1,
HKR,Responses,"<cr><lf>NO ANSWER<cr><lf>",1,

HKR,Fax\Class1\AdaptiveAnswer\AnswerCommand,1,,"AT+FCLASS=1"
HKR,Fax\Class1\AdaptiveAnswer\AnswerCommand,2,,"AT+FAE=1"
HKR,Fax\Class1\AdaptiveAnswer\AnswerCommand,3,,"ATA"
HKR,Fax\Class1\AdaptiveAnswer,ModemResponseFaxDetect,,"FAX"
HKR,Fax\Class1\AdaptiveAnswer,ModemResponseFaxConnect,,"CONNECT"
HKR,Fax\Class1\AdaptiveAnswer,ModemResponseDataDetect,,"DATA"
HKR,Fax\Class1\AdaptiveAnswer,ModemResponseDataConnect,,"CONNECT"
HKR,Fax\Class1\AdaptiveAnswer,HostCommandDataDetect,, "ATO"

Was the modem actually recognised by windows as new hardware when you first booted with it fitted?

Have you tried installing it as a "Standard Modem Type" in "Add new Hardware", and pick it from a list rather than allowing a search?

Do you know if it is a WinModem or not?

What are the chipset names and identification on the modem, or even a model.  A look at the .inf files on the windows CD and a word search from NotePad/Wordpad might find mention of it.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
Comment Utility
Have you disabled COM2 in the BIOS.  That can sometimes interfere with the system.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
Comment Utility
Look in C:\Windows\INF and see if you have the following files:

MDMMOTO.INF
MDMMOTO1.INF
MDMMOTON.INF
MDMMOTOU.INF

Look under the headers:

[Manufacturer]
%Mfg% = Models

[Models]
%Modem1% = Modem1,
etc.

MDMMOTO1.INF is the generic motorola driver, while the others are specific.

If they aren't there, then try getting them off the CD and placing them in C:\windows\INF and C:\windows\INF\other

Batch file to extract .inf file to each folder.
Replace the "x" for your CD Rom Drive's Letter.

@echo off
EXTRACT  /Y  /A   x:\win98\BASE4.CAB   MDMMOTO1.INF   /L   c:\windows\INF
EXTRACT  /Y  /A   x:\win98\BASE4.CAB   MDMMOTO1.INF   /L   c:\windows\INF\other
exit

Delete the device manager entry, run this batch file in Windows, and then reboot.
Worth a try?

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
Comment Utility
Have you looked to see whether it has been registered anywhere in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Enum\PCI\

This relates in part to what war1 was suggesting about a different PCI slot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mred
Comment Utility
War1;
Damn, you were right on both counts. #1 all I thought I had to delete was MSTCP. I didn't have the DHCP's and didn't until just now see that there was also the Winsock so I hadn't deleted those (even if I had em.) Upon boot up I got the Password for the first time in so long I had forgot about it. I thought "Yea that's it" but it didn't pass diags again.  Upon checking your answer the other thing was change slots. Sooooo I did. Upon boot up it saw the motorola modem (again) .  Now I had 2. #2 was installed on com5 & it tested "GOOD"

Thanks a bunch!!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
Glad to help.
0