Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet Connectivity during VPN session

Posted on 2003-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I am in progress testing a VPN solution for my clients and have run into a show stopper.  I am using two Linksys BEFSX41's on DSL internet connections.  I have managed to establish the VPN tunnel and connect to resources on the remote end.  The problem arises when I attempt to access the internet (i.e. this website) I receive the "server cannot be found" error.  I realize this is because the default route is the tunnel gateway.  Is there a work around to this?  Would it be possible to have a BEFSR11 as the internet gateway, and then hang the BESFSX41 off the LAN connection?  I was thinking that I could use the port forwarding feature on the BEFSR11 to route VPN connections to the VPN endpoint, but was not sure if the routers would be able to secure the connection.  Thanks for the help!

Getch

0
Comment
Question by:Getch394
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 500 total points
ID: 9815587
Can you change the default route to the wan address and add an explicit route to the VPN netblock over the tunnel?
You're not overlapping netblocks, are you?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:ShineOn
ShineOn earned 500 total points
ID: 9815884
To expand on chicagoan's excellent comment:

If you use the private-side VPN address as your default route, you will only route through the VPN.  What you should do is to establish a static route from one private network to the other using the VPN private IP and use the public IP of the DSL as your default route.

One would hope that you are also employing some firewalling features on the public interfaces to protect your LANs beyond the basic NAT, which isn't really a firewall.  If you are doing port inspection or protocol inspection then you need to make sure that both HTTP and HPPTS out (high-ports in) and DNS out and in on both TCP and UDP are open.   Other internet protocols you might consider enabling for stateful inspection include FTP (PORT and PASV) NNTP for newsgroups, SMTP, POP and/or IMAP for email, outgoing PING and TELNET (not incoming...)

Of course, as chicagoan said, you should have two different networks that you are joining via VPN, so local traffic doesn't bog down your WAN link.
0