Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell 4600 PC with a USB HP 7660 Photo Printer.....

Posted on 2003-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
707 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I bought a Dell 4600 PC with a USB HP 7660 Photo Printer.  When I power up the Dell PC it powers up the HP printer via the USB port.  When it does this, it prints 2 pages of a few characters of garbage at the top of the page.  To get around this I have to take out the paper power up the pc - let the printer error out saying out of paper and cancel the job then all is fine.  The Dell is running Windows XP.  Not sure if this is a Dell / XP issues or HP.  Have all patches and SP1 on OS.
0
Comment
Question by:clakelly
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
IGneon10 earned 750 total points
ID: 9815723
Try downloading the latest drivers for the printer.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 9816281
How did you install the usb printer?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 9816847
Hi

After you have doen as you have said above, take the USB connection out of the PC and then put it back in, the PC should re-estabalish the printer and XP should finish by saying printer installed OK.

Think about a reinstallation of the printer and drivers for it.

Also in device manager make sure the properties of the printer AND the USB port are all ok.

H
0
 

Author Comment

by:clakelly
ID: 9817744
Spoke with HP rep he said problem is with the Dell PC.  It was trying to boot off of the USB port.  I disabled the USB boot menu option in the Dell 4600 BIOS and all is well.  Thanks for the ideas.
0