Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create bootable CD image

Posted on 2003-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
41,737 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I copied my XP cd installation files onto the hard disk, and my Windows XP CD just corrupted and could not be used. I want to make a new CD-ROM with CD-RW and the backup files.

But I could not make it bootable.
How could I do that? Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:ezlee
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 100 total points
ID: 9816139
You have installtion of XP on Harddrive? or you have an ISO when burned to CD does not Boot?

Make your own bootable XP CD!
http://old.bink.nu/xpbootcd/
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 9816762
Your original Windows XP installation CD is bootable.  Insert it and boot to the recovery console.  From there you may be able to fix things.  If not, you can also re-install.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Insolence
ID: 9828368
That XP Boot CD looks like it'll work just fine.  =)  If you don't happen to have some of the programs or something, this is a link to a site that shows you how to make tons of different kinds of boot cd's.  You could make a DOS Boot CD, and throw your WinXP files into the root, and then just run the setup file from DOS and get your XP installs going!  =P  This site I am linking to has tons of tutorials, and has dos-based free CD-burning tools that are completely automated.  Just read through the readme's on each of the different kinds of boot cd's and tutorials and choose one.  =)  Again, sramesh2k's looks awesome, looks like exactly whatcha need, if you have those progs.  If you don't... here ya go...

http://www.nu2.nu/bootcd/

 - Insolence
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sharma_deepak83
ID: 10196281
Use NERO or Easy CD creator to create it bootable plus if you wish to make it autorun just create an autorun.ini file containing the program that you want to autorun on CD insertion.
0